Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Traffic

Posted on 1998-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I made a web-site (just a little hobby thing)
over a year ago, and spread as many links as I could
but im not getting almost ANY people to visit
(and that hurts my feelings)    :(

Anyhow can anyone suggest anything good?
(I wont accept stuff like "GET FREE XXX HERE" banners.)

PS   Site isnt adult related.
http://www.angelfire.com/fl/LodossWar/
0
Comment
Question by:Serg
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1856548
Check out linkexchange.com.  what they do is have you put a banner on your page.  In return, they will put your banne ron other peoples pages (there is a ration to this).  It was just purchased by Microsoft, so your banner could be shown on MSN sites now too...

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 1856549
use newsgroups with topics retaled to your WEB-SITE topics - talk with people there- suggest them to visit your site.

consider joining a web-ring - to learn more about web-rings and to see examples - see
http://www.webring.com

if you don't mind spending money - consider putting adds on popular web-sites.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:OIKster
ID: 1856550
OIK's Top 10 Steps to Getting visitors, and Keeping Visitors

#1 Propper Meta tags:  This will help boost your pages ratings on search engins, and help them catogorize your page beter.

#2 Descriptive titles:  That is the first thing people see in search engins, so make it flashy and descriptive.

#3 Submit:There are free submition sites such as AddMe.com which will submit your site to over 30 search engins for you, and for free.

#4 A Good Sig File:  If you add a signature file to your e-mail that includes your address, it can bring people in for each e-mail you send.

#5 Post Away:  Tell people about your page, any updates you make, and any special things your page has.

#6 Join the club:  Don't just give raw information, or show them pictures of your dog, make them feel like they are part of a group of select people that interact with you on the creation of the page.

#7  Keep them informed:  Start a mailing list with any of the free list servers out there and send them a little e-mail with not only the updates of your page, but also include some interesting content such as recomended sites, jokes, horoscopes, etc...

#8 Update:  Update frequently, and it will give people something to look forward to when they come back to your site.

#9 Trade:  you put a banner on your page, they put a banner on yours, although this is not something that will bring people in by the millions, if you target sites of simmilar type and topic, you have a beter chance of geting new visitors.

#10 KISMIF:  Keep it simple, make it fun...if it is dificult to navigate, or just boreing, noone will come back to your site.
0