Solved

BNC vs UTP

Posted on 1998-11-19
19
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
What is the main difference between BNC and UTP cable?
Which is better?
0
Comment
Question by:Cantona
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +8
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EMTECH
ID: 1129368
THERE 2 DIFFERENT CABLES
ONES COAXIAL AND ONES RJ45( LOOKS LIKE TELEPHONE CONNECTION)
RJ45 IS FASTER AND ALLOWS YOU TO CONNECT TO HUBS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cptswg
ID: 1129369
A BNC (British Naval Connector) is used to connect Coaxial cable (Thinnet). So, I assume you are referring to the main difference between Coaxial (Thinnet and Thicknet) and UTP (Unshield Twisted Pair) cable.
There are two types of coaxial cable, but the type that uses BNCs is Thinnet (RG-58 family).
Their are several differences, but the main differences are:
* The Maximum recommended cable length for data transfer which
  is 185 meters for thinnet and 100 meters for UTP.
* Data Tranfer speed of Coaxial is 10Mbs whereas, UTP can range
  from 10Mbs (category 3 cable) to 100Mbs (category 5 cable with
  fast ethernet architectures).

My recommendation is to use UTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cantona
ID: 1129370
How about in term of cost and performance?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1129371
Cost for the cable itself should be about the same, but if you are running more than 2 machines you will need to buy a hub for UTP net. Hubs can cost $50 or so up to many hundreds. UTP is the more accepted standard these days, is expandable to 100Mps, and is easier to wire, since you place the hub in a central location and run lines to the machines in a star pattern, wheras coax needs to be wired end to end. That being said, I have a bnc network with 4 machines in my home, with cheap ne2000 isa cards ($5), and the performance is more than adequate, and the price was less than $50 for everything.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1129372
10 base 2 (coax) as cptswg says has a maximum theoretical length of 185m. However, you can go further with the addition of hubs. each segment can have a maximum of 30 nodes (pc's or devices) and need to terminated at each end.system performance degrades as more length is added and more nodes are used due to packet collisions. The shortest cable run is 0.5m between nodes.

10 base T (twisted pair) has a theroetical maximum length of 200m and using 100 base T cards  and cat 5 cable a maximum speed of 100mb/s. again due to length and node numbers,  system performance may degrade. however using managed hubs, you can be guaranteed to get 100mb performance at each node!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1129373
BNC = 10 Base 2 = thinnet
UTP = 10 Base T

You need terminators on the 10Base2 (BNC) system and you can't run stubs from the NICs to the "T" connectors. The "T" connectors have to be on the NIC's. 10Base2 is older technology generally considered obsolete for new installs. Cat5 UTP wiring can run at both 10BaseT and 100BaseTX specs and RJ-45 connector is much simpler to install (crimp) than BNC (Solder with lots 'o small parts). While you can get crimp BNC's (or even "self threading") they simply don't last/perform as well as RJ-45/10BaseT.

10Base2     = 2Mbps
10BaseT     = 10Mbps
100BaseTX  = 100Mbps

You also on some NIC's have the old DB-15 connector for the AUI port. This is original "Thicknet".

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EMTECH
ID: 1129374
utp is better

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1129375
UTP is also generally cheaper than RG-58U not to mention being easier/faster to terminate and being capable of up to 50X faster operation. I can buy bulk Cat5 for under $.10/ft but the last time I bought RG-58U I think I paid around $.21/ft. The plastic crimp on connectors are under $.50 each while the BNC's were over $2. However, if you want to do a professional UTP installation you'll put in a patch panel in your wiring closet and have separate patch cords from the panel to the hubs. Likewise and the desk end you'll need wall plates, connectors and another patch panel from the wall to the back of the computer. Really the in-wall wire is the least of the cost factors.

Hubs can run from $50/port to $500/port for 100BaseTX. Usually I put in 10BaseT from the hub to the desktops and reserve the 100BaseTX for the link from the hub to the server or main switch.

You'll need a "110" punchdown tool to install the connector blocks. You can usually avoid buying a RJ-45 crimper if you install a patch panel. This is because you can buy premade patch cords so there's no need to crimp. The difference between the in-wall cable and the patch cables is that the in-wall is a solid conductor while the patch cables are stranded. This makes the patch cables much more flexible and they will withstand repeated flexing that will cause solid wire cable to break. The RJ-45 connectors are *different* for solid and stranded wire and you need to make sure that you get the right flavor.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cantona
ID: 1129376
Answers not as detailed as others. Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 1129377
BNC (British Naval Connector)???????
Try Berkeley Nucleonics Corp ~1940
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1129378
you guys are all wrong !
BNC = Bayonet Neil Councilman.

And yes, utp may be cheaper but you also need much more of it for building a network.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:plsbctv
ID: 1129379
UTP is much more common than coax these days. But I wouldn't run UTP in an electrically noisy environment, such as a factory floor with large electric motors. There you use coax or fiber optics. Also, never run either coax or utp between buildings. Always use fiber optics there.

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cptswg
ID: 1129380
A BNC, yes (British Naval Connector) is the end of each segment of a coax cable, similar to the ends of a television cable. this connector allows you to connect to other segments or a NIC through a barrel connector (used to extend the segment) or a T-connector (used to connect to the NIC).  Fiber-optic is the best, but due to cost, UTP is the best.  If it is a "noisy environment", consider using STP (Shielded twisted pair, However, STP is more expensive than UTP and requires special connectors due to the need to be grounded.
Additionally, 10Base-T max. distance is 100 meters per segment in accordance with IEEE 802.3 standards.  10BaseT networks are not subject to the 5-4-3 rule, only 10Base5 coax ethernet networks. For 10Base2 only 5 segments can be connected, with 3 populated and max. total of 30 nodes per segment and max. 90 nodes per network.  Whereas, 10BaseT max. 1,024 connected segments and max. 1 node per segment and max. 1,024 nodes for a network. These standards are all in accordance with IEEE 802.3 standards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 1129381
You can run 1gbit over a cat5 cable aswell, but then you cant have a 100m cable.
Idont know if there is any nic yet but if you read the standard so can you use cat 5 cables.
That means utp=modern cabling, coax=old cabling.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1129382

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1129383
jrhelgeson: trolling for points via autograde?

tsk-tsk! That's not really appropriate!

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:Cantona
ID: 1129384
Sorry but you've not given me any answer.

by the way, Mark2150, could you pls lock this as I would like to give my points to you long time ago but forgotten clean all about it. Thanks for your answer and not forgetting others who gave comments. =)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 50 total points
ID: 1129385
Thank you sir!

M

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1129386
My sincerest appologies,
Apparently my kid-brother got on to EE and tried to get me some extra points by answering questions.  When I found out what happened I railed on him for jeopardizing the fine reputation that I have worked so hard to obtain here on this site.

He swears that he posted answers to questions, what exactly he did I don't know but rest assured it will never happen again.

Sincerely,
Joel R. Helgeson
0