Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Right Justify maskEdit Box

Posted on 1998-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

I display Currency Values in a MaskEdit Box but it only displays left justifies like this [$120.00    ]
Is there a way I can right justify like this [   $10.00]

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yassin092898
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
csalves earned 160 total points
ID: 1445792
Hi,

You cant have a Right Alignment in MaskEdit Box! (this is infortunatly the Answer)!

What you can do is use this control to input and after then copy the value to a text box in the same position to visualize it aligned to the Right When your text box receive the focus send the control to back and give to the user the possibility of input in your MaskEdit.

Another option is use another contro from sheridan or Apex!

bye,

0
 

Author Comment

by:yassin092898
ID: 1445793
Good answer thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1445794
Bought This Question.
0