Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't draw text when using CMetaFileDC!!

Posted on 1998-11-19
3
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
This is a part of my program but it doesn't work. When I try to draw text by using 'TextOut', it gives a weird result. ( Very Big "Be" instead of "Bye") Do you know why it happens?

void CTestEmfView::OnLButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
      CMetaFileDC *pobjDC = new CMetaFileDC();
      CFileDialog dialog (FALSE, "emf", NULL,
      OFN_HIDEREADONLY | OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT,
      "Enhanced meta File(*.emf) | *.emf;||",  NULL);
      if ( dialog.DoModal() == IDOK )
      {
            pobjDC->CreateEnhanced(GetDC(), dialog.GetFileName(), NULL, NULL);
            OnPrepareDC(pobjDC);
            pobjDC->TextOut(0, 0, "Bye");
            HENHMETAFILE hpDC = pobjDC->CloseEnhanced();
            DeleteEnhMetaFile(hpDC);
      }
      CView::OnLButtonDown(nFlags, point);
}
0
Comment
Question by:minha
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1325014
Hi!
Can you create font and select them into the Metafile DC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:minha
ID: 1325015
Of course, I tried it..(Created Font and selected it. )  but, it doesn't work. So, that's the problem.
I tried this code with visual c++ 6.0 also, and it worked. The difference between my visual c++ 5.0 and 6.0 is I installed visual c++ 5.0 by CD-Rom install Type.. I don't know why it happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhirbrat earned 100 total points
ID: 1325016
If u give lpBounds as NULL, the graphics device interface (GDI) computes the dimensions of the smallest rectangle that can enclose the picture drawn by the application.

So set ur client dc as your attribute dc to the metafile dc.


void CTestEmfView::OnLButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
      CClientDC dc(this);
    CMetaFileDC *pobjDC = new CMetaFileDC();
    CFileDialog dialog (FALSE, "emf", NULL,
            OFN_HIDEREADONLY | OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT,
            "Enhanced meta File(*.emf) | *.emf;||",  NULL);
    if ( dialog.DoModal() == IDOK )
    {
            pobjDC->CreateEnhanced(&dc, dialog.GetFileName(), NULL, NULL);

            pobjDC->SetAttribDC(dc.GetSafeHdc());

            OnPrepareDC(pobjDC);
            pobjDC->TextOut(0, 0, "Bye");
            HENHMETAFILE hpDC = pobjDC->CloseEnhanced();

            pobjDC->ReleaseAttribDC();

            DeleteEnhMetaFile(hpDC);
    }
    CView::OnLButtonDown(nFlags, point);
}
0