Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it possible to use odbc without mfc ???

Posted on 1998-11-19
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
surely it is!? But how?

how do i make the equivelant of a CDatabase Object and how do i open an access database and load it without using MFC. becuase u cant use mfc with the web, so there must be  a way. Im an oldie with c++ but new to odbc.
0
Comment
Question by:01875621
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1178308
There are severel other programming languages hich can use ODCB. One is 4D by ACI (www.aci.com). This is a database language which has a full WEB support and is able to use ODCB.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1178309
Sorry use www.aci.fr
0
 

Author Comment

by:01875621
ID: 1178310
Ya, but I have to use c++, I have a server side access database, and I want to be able to use an odbc interface to load, retrieve and save data back to it....HOW CAN I do this?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 200 total points
ID: 1178311
If you don't want to use MFC, you're not going to have anything like a CDatabase object. Unless, of course, you get it form some other library or invent it yourself.

The ODBC API is well-documented; there are at least two MS-Press books on it, and there's tons of info on it in MSDN about the APIs. You'll need to read up on the APIs and figure out which ones you will use for your application--they'll depend greatly on what, exactly, your application will do.

To get started, you can connect to your data source with the SQLConnect() and disconnect with SQLDisconnect().

What do you mean by "You can't use MFC with the web"? If you mean that you can't put MFC in server-side web scripts or apps, nothing could be further from the truth!

B ekiM

0