?
Solved

Best way to append text to CEdit control?

Posted on 1998-11-19
9
Medium Priority
?
4,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
What is the best way to append text to the end of a CEdit control?

I could use GetWindowText, add my new text to it, and then send it to SetWindowText. But that seems like too many steps.

I could use ReplaceSel, but that only works if the caret is at the end. If I do that, how do I set it to the end? I could do this:
 m_textExplanation.SetSel(m_textExplanation.GetLineCount() * m_textExplanation.LineLength(), m_textExplanation.GetLineCount() * m_textExplanation.LineLength());
 m_textExplanation.ReplaceSel("This is a test!\n");
But that seems like too much work, too.
0
Comment
Question by:TylerRick
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrilbdt
ID: 1325020
try to send WM_KEYDOWN with VK_END and then ReplaceSel.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wyy_cq
ID: 1325021
i think this is not the best way . :-(

CString szT;
ed.GetWindowText(szT);
szT+="abc";
ed.SetWindowText(szT);

but perhaps this is the best way ,because it is very simple.
why not you think there need many steps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cyrilbdt
ID: 1325022
TylerRick use GetLineCount, wich means that it is multi line edit control (64K limit).
And if is happen frequently, you will transfer 20k to add 3 bytes...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1325023
The GetWindowText/SetWindowText is easy, wrap into a function or derived class if you want to save some typing

class CXEdit : public CEdit
{
public:
  void AppendText( const CString& strAppend )
  {
         CString szT;
         GetWindowText(szT);
         szT+=strAppend ;
         SetWindowText(szT);  
  }
} ;

Provided you don't add any data members to CXEdit you can simply cast existing CEdit's, example (assume ed is a CEdit)

((CXEdit *)&ed)->AppendText( "abc" ) ;


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 1325024
Here is one way that works:
Pass the text you want to append into the function below and it will append to the existing text in the Edit control.


void CEditTextDlg::Appendtext(LPCSTR pText)
{
      int nLen = GetWindowTextLength();
      m_Edit.SetFocus();
      m_Edit.SetSel(nLen, nLen);
      m_Edit.ReplaceSel(pText);
}


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1325025
And here's my two cents worth.

I almost always create a Member Variable for a CEdit box.  (You would do it with the Member Variable tab in class wizard).  That will put a

CString m_strMyEditBox;

inside of your header file.

Then inside of the function you want to append your text...

CMyDialogBox::OnMyFunction( )
{
   UpdateData( TRUE );
 
// Now m_strMyEditBox has the contents of your string

   m_strMyEditBox += ".bmp";

   UpdateData( FALSE );
}

// And that's it.  The UpdateData combination will do all of the work for you.

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:TylerRick
ID: 1325026
Maybe that is the best way, wyy_cq. I was just wondering if any of those steps could be avoided.

It sounds like they can't be. But it might be helpful, like Answers2000 suggested, to use a wrapper function.

psdavis, the problem with that is you are too limited with just a CString. You don't have the flexibility that you have if you map it to a CEdit. With a CEdit you can use the member functions, too.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 200 total points
ID: 1325027
Assuming

  CEdit* editCtrl = // is valid

  DWORD l = editCtrl->GetWindowTextLength();
  editCtrl->SetSel(l, l);
  editCtrl->ReplaceSel(newText);


0
 

Author Comment

by:TylerRick
ID: 1325028
Good, I didn't know about GetWindowTextLength(). Thanks for your help.
0