Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Common Controls

Posted on 1998-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have my own image controls such as close, move next, prev, last etc i use them in most of my forms, how can i use a module to keep them all an use them with every module seperately. I am not strong in general modules programming, so please make it as simple as my brain can take.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:abidsml
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1445833
The best solution is creating an OCX, add all your code in that OCX. See in the help file to see how to create OCX.

If you explain a little more, I could help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:abidsml
ID: 1445834
Thanks, I never worked with OCX, but what i need is to make a single code for my navigation buttons ie, next, find, exit, last filter etc and use it in every form i create.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
EnterSandman earned 100 total points
ID: 1445835
There is no simple way to do that without creating an OCX control. If you still need to create specific code for each form, you can allwais provide the interface in your OCX to do that.
Know the big isue here is that I think, by your reply that you are not very familiar with Classes and Object development. Think again. If you develop software without classes and objects, you may say you are still developing in Visual Basic 3.0. So my advice is you to get some info on this, and learn as mutch as you can, because beleave me, they are like Mobile phones.... you dont need them until you have one. Then you cant live without them.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:abidsml
ID: 1445836
i want to mention that my progs & forms are in VBA Access 97 , is the same as VB5.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1445837
A quick comment.... Although a OCX is the best solution... a easier option might be to create a module with the appropriate subs for the controls in it ... and reuse the module.........


0
 

Author Comment

by:abidsml
ID: 1445838
Ok Mavrick, so how can i refer to the controls , command buttons from each form to the module, can i keep the name of the control consistant then ie. cmdNext, cmdPrev
thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1445839
I'll try and give you a exampe APP for it....

0