Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Abit PH5 motherboard manual/jumper settings

Posted on 1998-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an Abit PH5 motherboard but no manual. I went to the Abit web page in search of one, but it wasn't there. I have also looked all over the web so I'm not interested in addresses unless you're CERTAIN it contains an online manual for this motherboard.

BUT if someone has this motherboard manual and could tell me the jumper settings for a (lowly) P90 I would be very grateful. It would be even better if I could be sent an online version or perhaps even important pages scanned....( I would be prepared to offer more points for this)
0
Comment
Question by:rjh107
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1129389
Are you certain of the model number?
What CPU/chipset does it use?
Can you post the BIOS revision number?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1129390
I have the ABIT PH5 jumper settings here.  If you send me your email address i will send some gif files to you with the information.

> perhaps even important pages scanned....( I would be prepared to offer more points for this)

How high are you willing to go :-) ?

My email addr. : pe1dna@amsat.org

0
 

Author Comment

by:rjh107
ID: 1129391
Yes I am certain of the model number, on the Abit web page it has some drivers for the motherboard (flash bios, etc) but no manual for it probably because it is 'old'. The board is revision 1.5

I'm not sure what BIOS revision number is because unless I'm mistaken one has to boot it up to find out and I don't want to do that until I know what the jumper settings for the CPU are.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 800 total points
ID: 1129392
send information abit ph5 directly to rjh107.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjh107
ID: 1129393
Adjusted points to 200
0