?
Solved

Dr Watson for Windows NT

Posted on 1998-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Error Message: Winword.exe Exception Access Violation (0x0000005) Address 0x77e7a64c
0
Comment
Question by:jwlchan
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 1794960
This could be anything... Need more info to be of any help
This error simply means that winword tried to address a memory location to which it has no rights or which is in use by another process.
What were you doing, can you repeat the error, what is your config, etc ???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1794961
If this error re occurs.
I'd suggest you download servicepack 1 for MS office and see what happens.

Can't help you more unless you give us the whole story about what you hardware and software is.

netmage
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tcalesa earned 100 total points
ID: 1794962
Dr watson can itself cause problems with winword. Follow the instructions below to solve this problem.

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems
that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft
cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of
Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

To Disable Dr. Watson
---------------------
 
1. Click Start, click Run, type "regedit.exe" (without quotation marks)
   in the Open box, and then click OK.
 
2. Locate the following registry key:
 
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\
         AeDebug
 
   NOTE: Steps 3-4 are optional, but necessary if you want to restore the
   default use of Dr. Watson.
 
3. Click the AeDebug key, and then click Export Registry File on the
   Registry menu.
 
4. Enter a name and location for the saved registry file, and then click
   Save.
 
5. Delete the AeDebug key.

To Enable Dr. Watson
--------------------
 
1. At a command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER:
 
      drwtsn32 -i
 
2. Double-click the .reg file you created in steps 3-4 above.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jwlchan
ID: 1794963
Thank you! I do not know if this will sort out the problem.
0