Solved

Satelite Downlink

Posted on 1998-11-20
11
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm looking for some information on Connecting to the Internet via modem/ISDN and Satelite Downlink. There you connect to the Internet as usual via modem and send your request, but the result are not received via modem, they come directly via satelite at 400 MBit/s (okay, you need a special receiver, but it's a great speed 8-).

Some time ago I heard from some manufacturers and providers that had this service, but now I can't find them again.

If you have some information, email-addresses or URLs on that topic, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mkahlert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145550
Satellite subscription services are experimenting with send/receivesatellite dishes for your home which will allow you to connect to their satellite for internet connection.  I know of now ISP that will provide this for home use.  Technology being what it is, it is possible someone is doing it by now, but I don't think you will find you can get it.  Expensive business use satellite  connections exist, but I think you are asking about home use.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145551
A better answer:

Search the Internet, looking for
"satellite" and "dish" and "internet" and "access",
and you'll get about 19000 'hits',
including:  http://WWW.SatelliteCity.com
and http://WWW.LittleDish.com/direcpcpackage.html
and http://WWW.LittleDish.com/direcpcinstall.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145552
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1145553
I started my searches by looking at ISP providers and found none listing any satellite services.  I stand corrected and withdraw the answer.   I was looking for this service myself about 8 months ago and couldn't find it available. (That's why I said "Technology being what it is, it is possible someone is doing it by now")   Thanks for the info.  I think I'll check it out myself.  The price is WAY HIGH, at first glance.  Damn, does technology change fast or what!!!!!  I can't imagine where we will be in another 10 years.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1145554
There is the possibility of receiving newsgroups via satellite.  You only need receiving equipment for this.  For posting you would still need a conventional system or use dejanews etc.

Because of long delays via the satellite path real-time and interactive traffic would have bad response times.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mkahlert
ID: 1145555
Sorry, but I was looking for some satelite downlink providers for home use.

Here in Germany there once was an offer for something like that. You had to buy a satelite dish and receiver for about $1500, and you had to pay mothly fees about $50. Then you dialed in via a normal ISP like AOL or CompuServe, but you got your data via satelite at 400 MBit/s. You just had to use your modem to send out the request, there was no way to send anything directly to the satelite.

I don't remember the name of the provider or the name of the manufacturer, so I asked this question here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1145556
I think you mean 400 kbit/s, not 400Mbit/s

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145557
MKAHLERT, do you have any more questions?
If not, then please invite one "expert" to "answer" your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkahlert
ID: 1145558
Sorry, for the delay. But I had some big problems with my computer, I had to reinstall the whole machine.

Joopy: Right, it was wrong. I meant 4 MBit/s (that's what some providers allow).

Otta: Sorry. Your answer helped me a lot. DirecPC was exactly what I was looking for. So please answer and get your points.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 100 total points
ID: 1145559
> please answer and get your points.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkahlert
ID: 1145560
Thanks again for your help.
0