Solved

Shareware idea?

Posted on 1998-11-20
10
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am trying to create a programme where a message box appears asking to register the software and when a correct code is then input this box doesn't appear again. I can do this for the first time the programme is run, but then on subsequent start-ups the box reappears asking for user input.
Is there any way that with correct user input the message box is destroyed and doesn't appear again (even after Windows is restarted)?
(A shareware sort of idea I suppose).
Chris

PS
Sorry for low points but I'm broke.
0
Comment
Question by:xpher
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1347429
hi xpher!

why not not store user input (crypted or not) into regestry ? something like :

\\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\<your_prog_name\key = "passed".
So you can check , if current user already passed first time dialog.

Jecksom

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1347430
hi xpher!

why not to store user input (crypted or not) into regestry ? something like :

\\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\<your_prog_name\key = "passed".
So you can check , if current user already passed first time dialog.

Jecksom

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1347431
Hi jecksom

I'm a bit of a novice to this, I see sort of what you mean but don't know how to implement it.

Appreciate a little more help.

Thanks
Chris :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jecksom earned 50 total points
ID: 1347432
Hi xpher !

here is example , run program twice :
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
var reg:tregistry;
begin
Reg := TRegistry.Create;
try
  with Reg do
  begin
    RootKey := HKEY_CURRENT_USER;
    if OpenKey('\Software\xpher', True) then
    if not valueexists('passed') then
    begin
    writebool('passed',true);
    showmessage('First time');
    closekey;
    end;
  end;
finally
  Reg.Free;
end;
  end;

Don't forget to check Your values in 'regedit' then you trying to reinitialize program to
first start , just delete 'xper\' key !

Best Regards,
Jecksom

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1347433
These registry stuff is very easy to crakc y'all B-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1347434
i mean crack P-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1347435
To jecksom
Sorry for delay in reply. Took me a little time to adapt and understand. But works vry well. I've just got to try and learn how to use encryption now.

Thanks
Chris :))

viktornet
As we say very droll. But nice to know you are still there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1347436
Hello again ya B-)

Just gettin' jiggy wit it P-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xpher
ID: 1347437
viktornet
what the hell do those emoticons mean?

cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1347438
That's a song of Will Smith if you know who that is... "Getting Jiggy With It" is the name of the song... I'm only saying that I just surf through the questions sometimes when I have some time, and maybe answer the question or leave for someone else to answer.. B-)

Cheers,
Viktor
0