Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet+VB

Posted on 1998-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I want to know how to connect my VB program to the Internet.  I heard that i have to write an applet. But how shall i connect it to my VB program and what the applet will contain from codes.
Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:lovely_bird
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lovely_bird
ID: 1445860
It is not an easy question but i know one of our experts will find a solution for it.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1445861
Create a new form and use the VB wizard to create a browser. Use it as a start.

I am just adding an internet browser to a VB APP. If it is what you need, tell me. I could send to you samples.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pavel040997 earned 200 total points
ID: 1445862
U can use 3 built in controls Winssock ,Internet transfer cotrol, and Web Browser cotroll
if you just want the user to be able to browse some site you should use the WebBrowser cotroll, if you want your user to download some thing from ftp or do something more complex in the http protocol U should use the Intrnet Transfer Controll,If you would like just to send data over the net use Winsock Cotrolll.

Hope i helped , if you would like to know how to use one of them jsut ask me.
Pavel

0