[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CFrameWnd that overlaps the Start Menu when maximized !

Posted on 1998-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi !

I created a CFrameWnd usign this code :

CreateEx(0, wClass, "test", WS_MINIMIZEBOX|WS_MAXIMIZEBOX|WS_SYSMENU|WS_THICKFRAME|WS_CLIPCHILDREN|WS_VISIBLE|WS_POPUP, 20, 20, 520, 560, NULL, NULL, NULL);

I didn't specify WS_CAPTION cause I don't want my window to have a caption.

Everything was fine until I try to maximize the window usign :

ShowWindow(SW_MAXIMIZE);

The result is weird : the window takes up all the screen, overlapping the Start Menu !!!  Is there a way I can go around that strange behavior without adding a caption to my window ?

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:yletour
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plaroche
ID: 1325056
Is WS_POPUP appropriate? Have you tried removing it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yletour
ID: 1325057
When I remove the WS_POPUP style, my window has a caption.  But thanks for the help anyways.  I finally could find what the problem was.  I had to make a little tweak in the OnGetMinMaxInfo callback :

void CMyFrameWnd::OnGetMinMaxInfo(MINMAXINFO FAR* lpMMI)
{
      CFrameWnd::OnGetMinMaxInfo(lpMMI);

      CRect r;
      SystemParametersInfo(SPI_GETWORKAREA, 0, &r, SPIF_UPDATEINIFILE);

      lpMMI->ptMaxSize.x = r.Width();
      lpMMI->ptMaxSize.y = r.Height();
      lpMMI->ptMaxPosition.x = r.left;
      lpMMI->ptMaxPosition.y = r.top;
      
}

This does exactly what I needed !  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 200 total points
ID: 1325058
You need to handle the WM_GETMINMAXINFO message. That'll give you the opportunity to specify exactly the size you want your window to have when it's maximized.  You can measure the screen your application is on by using the GetSystemMetrics() APIs.

See the FULLY.ZIP sample at http://www.nwlink.com/~mikeblas/samples/ for a program that does both of those things.

B ekiM
0
 

Author Comment

by:yletour
ID: 1325059
Thanx, this did what I needed.
0