[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB 6.0 MaskEdBox 6.0 Copy/Paste with Right Mouse Button!!

Posted on 1998-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Anyone run into this before?

I have two MaskEdBoxes on a form both with the following mask ">CCCCCCCCCC".  I enter some text in the first box, highlight it using the mouse and copy it using the Right Mouse button and clicking on Copy.

I go to the second box and right click then click on paste.  The text is there but when I leave the box the text disappears.
0
Comment
Question by:tward
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csalves
ID: 1445884
Hi,


You need to set the property ClipMode = "Exclude Literals"
bye,
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 1445885
Did you try your answer?  It doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KJHDI12
ID: 1445886
It's a very annoying bug (Very simular to the newest IE4 security bug).

The easyest solution would to stop the user from pasting.

Mr. Fixit
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 1445887
Not really a good answer...  Looked in the Knowledge base and couldn't find anything.  Will put it out there to see if anyone has a better answer...

How do you stop the pasting with the right mouse button anyway?  I saw this one time but can't remember the control or the property I was dealing with.

Another note is that if I do the copy/cut/paste using the Ctrl-V,C,X or Shift-Ins then it works just fine!!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 400 total points
ID: 1445888
Dim m_inchange As Boolean
Private Sub MaskEdBox2_Change()
    If Not m_inchange Then
        m_inchange = True
        On Error Resume Next
        MaskEdBox2.Text = MaskEdBox2.Text
        m_inchange = False
    End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tward
ID: 1445889
Crazy to have to do things like that but it does work!

Thanks...
0