Solved

Web authoring tool?

Posted on 1998-11-20
20
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need recommendations on a web authoring tool which contains lots of samples of backgrounds, buttons and other graphics, color combination recommendations and so on. I know how to author raw HTML so I am not looking for authoring help. Instead, I want more and more samples and actual graphics for use and design guidelines from real pros.

I'll appreciate any feedback. Please give answers in comments. Later, I will select one of them and award the points if I really like the tool.

Thanks!
Sanjay
0
Comment
Question by:skanade
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +8
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1856610
Microsoft Front page can be a good option for your requirement. It contains number of good looking themes which you can apply to your pages without bothering about creating images for your site. You can use number of inbuilt components also which eliminate considerable amount of coding for you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1856611
Front Page 98 is at
http://www.beyond.com/AF11804/PKIN616397/prod.htm
US only, CD-ROM $132.45 but there's a $40 rebate too

Also Home site is a popular choice
http://www.beyond.com/AF11804/PKSN102010/prod.htm
Downloadable $85

If you want to create 3D graphics, try Ulead Cool 3D
http://www.beyond.com/AF11804/PKSN101669/prod.htm
This is $40 and downloadable too


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 1856612
You do not need a tool, you need a design book and some examples from the web.
A resonable book is FrontPage by Laur Lemay.
Much can be learned by looking at popular sites. a flashy site is not always good. Content counts. The following site ranks over 60,000 sites in VERY many subjects. Pick a subject close to what you are interested in and look at the top ranked sites. Check their loading time, backgrounds, colors, buttons, and general organization. The URL
www.hitbox.com/wc/world.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1856613
 I agree, you're not so much in need of a tool, but more a design and graphics type book/package.
  I think the book, 'Creating Web Sites That Work' by Roger Black is unbeatable.
  Also, FrontPage 98 would do you well as a package, especially because it permits raw HTML to be edited (and doesn't mangle it like MS Word and MS Publisher) - but moreso because it comes with Microsoft's Image Editor.  This latter tool is very useful and allows you to create Web buttons and other items very easily, but also comes with lots and lots of samples and impressionist plug-ins and so forth.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1856614
Check: InContext Spider (http://WWW.InContext.com).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1856615
I strongly recommend Allaire Homesite (www.allaire.com). The latest version also has a wysiwyg editor. I would steer clear of FrontPage.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burtons2
ID: 1856617
Hot Dog Pro (www.sausage.com) is THE best when starting out. Nuff said.  The best HTML editor in the world, well, that'll be good ol' NOTEPAD !!!  I'd try 'http://dir.yahoo.com/Arts/Design_Arts/Graphic_Design/Web_Page_Design_and_Layout/Graphics/' if you're after shed lots of pretty looking stuff though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 1856618
If you are just looking for graphics help try:

 http://little.fishnet.net/~gini/cool/

An incredible site of graphics of all kinds.  Has many sections devoted to sets of buttons, backgrounds, dividers and icons.  A lot of the stuff is free and mostly original.  If it isn't there, you are stuck with a good graphics program and your own work.  Unless you know a graphic artist that will do it for you.  There are links on the site to commercial artists who will do it for a price if you are looking at a commercial application.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1856619
you definitely need resources rather than tools...
try:
www.iconbazaar.com

or just do a search on web backgrounds or images.

the other thing is if you want a good web development tool without paying
a high price try out

htttp://www.arachnoid.com/arachnophilia

the web editor is arachnophilia - its not WYSIWYG but it is really good otherwise
and best of all its FREE!

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elfi
ID: 1856620
EZ HTML from EX INTERNET, http://www.ezn.com is a cd rom full of thousands of bars, buttons, backgrounds, sample layout templates, color charts, etc. I think they sell it for about $5. If they won't sell to you direct, email me at aurdev@aurdev.com, I have a copy of it around here somewhere I'd be happy to send your way, it's useless to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1856621
Elfi,

Sorry, I have to reject this. You didn't read the question entirely where I requested a post in comments only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1856622
Thank you folks! I have had lots of useful answers and will take some time evaluating them. I agree that there are lots of graphics sites out there on the web. But, most of it is fun stuff and not suited for business sites. For example, what if I want to make a product catalog where each product page looks like a page out of some real online store. There are several such stores. Take ZDNet for example. In their software library, each product comes out on a page with many other details on the left and right in columns. What would be nice is to have a tool which allows some sorts of templates to be made out of the pages you like and includes many samples of all kinds. Frontpage looks like a good choice from the answers. But, the one I have, Frontpage Express, doesn't have those features. I don't want to go for the pro version unless I make sure that it's the tool which will work for me. I downloaded Spider and it has some templates features. But, it is 16-bit, and its user interface is complicated. I may take some time evaluating it.

Meanwhile, if you know of a tool (preferably with a trial version) which lets you make templates from existing pages and then edit and use them, please let me know. Doesn't matter if it's not a WYSIWYG tool.

Regards,
Sanjay
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elfi
ID: 1856623
if you want to make templates from _existing_ pages, why don't you just copy their source and edit it? Of course, then you're facing possible copyright infringements, but hey. :P
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1856625
 Based on your last comments, you might be looking for more of a development tool than just a static Web site editor.  If your site is going to have a lot of data, then you would be best making a database, and having the Web pages generated dynamically - this way they would all certainly have a consistent appearance.
  You might want to look into CGI, ASP or Cold Fusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1856626
rajgn,

Finally, I have settled on Frontpage for its themes and other features. Since you are the first who suggested it, I would like to award the points to you. Please post an answer. Thanks to all of you who responded. I really appreciate all the answers.

Sanjay
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1856627
Warning about FrontPage:  There aren't that many ISPs that support FrontPage
extensions so a lot of its functionality is useless.  Also-  It has an annoying
habit of replacing your code with its own version (replacing <br> with <p>)
and that doesn't always work out too well.   I started on FP98 and went away
from it really fast.

CJ
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1856628
 I disagree that 'a lot of its functionality is useless' -- however, do be aware that the themes are not supported on many Web servers (i.e. only Microsoft Internet Information Service or servers with Microsoft extensions installed).  The answer is to simply not bother with the Microsoft themes - which is wise anyway, because they make your site look fairly common and unimaginative.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1856630
 You guys must have been doing weird stuff to have the problems you describe.  Are you using FrontPage 98?  So long as you're aware of the non-standard Microsoft 'features' you can simply choose not to use them, and then that's it !  My pages work fine with IE, Netscape, even Lynx !
0
 

Author Comment

by:skanade
ID: 1856631
Davidmwilliams,

> I think the book, 'Creating Web Sites That Work' by Roger Black is unbeatable. <

I like this book! Why don't you post your comment as an answer so that I can award the points to you. I have postponed my decision to use FrontPage till after I have gone through the book. Besides, rajgn has not responded to my offer and your comments on FrontPage themes were valuable.

Thanks,
Sanjay
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 100 total points
ID: 1856632
Why, thank you Sanjay, it was a pleasure corresponding with you!
0