Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Panasonic KX-P2123

Posted on 1998-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Printer prints part of document and then stops.  Reinstallin driver did not help.  I am using Windows 98.
0
Comment
Question by:billmill
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013351
Possibilities:
 - your "uni-directional" printer-cable cannot send
the "please stop sending data to the printer for a while"
command from the printer to the computer.
Get a "bi-directional" printer-cable.
 - the above command *IS* being sent, but is *IGNORED*
Reconfigure the printer-port.

Try using the "print to a file" option,
and see if the entire document is written to the file.
If it is, then it's not a "software" problem
in the application which creates the print-file;
instead, it's a problem due to the fact that the printer
cannot print as fast as it can receive data to be printed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 200 total points
ID: 2013352
You can change the bios to "Standard"
as opposed to EPP, SPP.
I have also had this problem.  I had to change
the spool settings from EMF to RAW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billmill
ID: 2013353
    This was the correct answer.  The problem is resolved.

                         Bill Miller
0