Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting MRPEX E (not responding) at login

Posted on 1998-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Some of my users are getting hung at boot up with mrpexe not responding error.  I have tried the following:deleting user profile and pwl file,uninstalling Outlook, Virus check. I understand it has to do with a corrupt password file but only a few users are getting this error.  Even after it seems the error is gone and the user is signed on the network, the error comes back a few logon later. WHY?? Is there anything I can do to permamently get rid of this error.
0
Comment
Question by:memond
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759543
do you have the symptom's of some machines crashing often and others not crashing at all under the same setup??
0
 

Author Comment

by:memond
ID: 1759544
snowolfe, yes it is always the same machines that seem to plaqued with the mrpexe problem, all my machines have the same setup.  NOTE:  I was told that outlook express could be the problem, so I de-installed it on all my machines, no good, I also was told that running Nortons at boot up could be problem so I took it out of start up worked for a bit, error came back.    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:snowolfe
ID: 1759545
if you have a couple of spare simms around - change the memory (or swap memory with a working machine) i had the same problem with a couple of systems here that plagued me for a couple of months and the memory did the trick - i would be willing to bet that a swap would cause the working machine to have problems and fix the problematic one
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1759546
What type of Networking are you using? Another reason that you get Mprexe errors is that you need a Bios update. How old are you computers so that can be ruled out?

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
strowger earned 300 total points
ID: 1759547
MPR is the multi protocol router, part of the networking subsystem. Generally this problem is from a bad networking component, try removing then readding TCP/IP (or whatever protocol you use), if this does not fix the problem remove, reboot and readd the networking components.
0