Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving java app from devt. to prod.

Posted on 1998-11-20
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
Hi,
I have developed a simple java application under the
development environment (WIN NT).
What steps do I have to go through to install this application in another isolated computer ?
Is it just a matter of moving all application.class
files to a directory on the new computer?
How would I ensure the JVM is set up to run ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kkandasa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msmolyak earned 40 total points
ID: 1227959
You either have to package and distribute a JVM (probably Java Runtime Environment from Javasoft) with your application, or tell the end-user that they are responsible for doing that, or, probably the best option, use a Java installer such as InstallShield for Java (there exists another one whose name escapes me) which takes care of finding the JVM on a target computer, installing one is it is not found, installing your Java application and setting the CLASSPATH and PATH for you.  Another route is to develop an applet instead of an application in which case the browser will supply the JVM. This approach may not suit you and it has drawbacks of its own such as incompatibilities of browser's JVMs (Java Plug-iN can fix that problem though).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1227960
If your app is big and needs lot of configuration, you can go for a free java installer available in freeware and use it for packaging your app. Or else you can go for InstallShield for Java for having a commercial outlook of your app.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kkandasa
ID: 1227961
I have jre115.exe for WinNT. Can I just install this on the prod. machine and set up the CLASSPATH ? If not, do you have the
URL for the free java installer to try out ?

Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1227962
You can certainly install it yourself and set the CLASSPATH using the System icon on the Control Panel.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1227963
here is one such free installer

http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/formula/beanbag
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1227964
www.ZeroG.com has a Java installer InstallAnywhere.
0