Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Language

Posted on 1998-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
What do the short forms mean?  For an example:  lol
I don't understand this language. Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:rascoon
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1254526
LOL = Laughs out loud
<g> = grin
:-), etc. - look up emoticon at www.whatis.com

AFAIK = as far as I know
IIRC = if I recall correctly
IMHO = in my humble opinion
IMO = in my opinion

Any more?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1254527
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1254528
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1254529
RTFM - read the ... manual
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1254530
DAI - I'm A Dyslectic   :-)
0