Solved

SCSI Question

Posted on 1998-11-20
16
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a PPro (Dell Optiplex) with a Adaptec UW controller.  The controller is using the 50 PIN connecter to interface with the drives (Seagate Barracuda, SCSI CD Rom).  I am trying to add a Ultra Wide drive to the scsi bus via a 68->50 pin adapter plugged into an available spot on the ribbon cable.

Here's the problem:  the scsi adapter will see all the drives fine.  FDisk however will not see the ultrawide drive on the bus (even though the scsi BIOS sees it).  I'd like to have the UW drive be the boot drive (ID0) and the older barracuda the D drive.  This situation happens even with just the UW drive on the BUS w/o other drives.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lmar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harrys
ID: 1129449
Did yourt jumper the new drive for scsi ID 0?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1129450
yup
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1129451
You need a SCSI version of Fdisk . If you got any software with the scsi card, it should have this util. Otherwise, see if adaptec has the file available.

Just another point, your new HD will become the same scsi standard (ie scsi2)as the old HD due to the way you are setting things up.

Regards
Netmage
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1129452
Are you trying to connect an UW drive via a 50 pin cable to an UW controller ?? That is not wise, you should use an 68pin cable.  I am not sure if this situation is supposed to work.

If fdisk does not see the drive it means that the drive is not inserted in the interrupt chain of DOS.  In such a case the first thing i try is to boot from a Linux bootfloppy with scsi support for that adapter and see what messages it gives.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 1129453
add "device=aspidisk.sys /d" to config.sys to see more than 1 drive
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1129454
I don't know if this applies in your case, but keep in mind that most adaptec controllers only allow two of the three available interfaces to be used..  ie. the three interfaces are the

  the internal 68 pin ultrawide connector on the board

  the internal 50 pin connector on the board

  the external scsi 2 / scsi 3 connector on the board


if you have devices on all three connectors, your results will  vary, but in most cases, you'll lose at least one device..

with respect to your specific question,  if you want the drive to boot, put it in the first position on the chain, and make sure it's scsi id is zero.. and also ensure that you don't have termination set on it... if you do, the other drives won't be seen...


good luck


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1129455
Thanks for the answer, but I'm only using the internal 50 pin connector and the drive is ID0 and not terminated (ID1 is a second drive, and it is terminated and at the end of the chain).

I think the answer is the scsi FDISK comment, I'll try it tomorrow and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1129456
The standard FDISK should see the drive.  As I understand, you have this drive connected to the 50 pin cable with an adapter.  this configuration will work.  Though you wont get the benefit of 68 pin Ultra Wide performance.  The new drive should be recognized as ID0, and the old drive ID1.  Only the drive at the end of the cable needs to be terminated.

Are the drives being assigned 80h/81h or other?  Check your SCSI settings "Alt-A". Try resetting factory defaults (I think F6).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1129457
Jason_S,

That's what I thought as well.  The drive is indeed connected with an adapter and I did restore the defaults for the controller to see if that was the problem.  I'm starting to think maybe the drive is bad.  I'll hook it up to one of my servers and see if it sees it.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1129458
You can also try running a Low Level format on the drive from the Adaptors BIOS.  If the drive is bad, or not beeing seen correctly, you would get an error here.

Do you have a 68 Pin cable?  Your 68-50 pin adaptor may not be good, or have some pinouts crossed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harrys
ID: 1129459
Jason_S,
but he see's the drive in the adapter BIOS, that would suggest that the cabling is ok..
BTW. whats the size of the harddisk in question?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1129460
The drive is a 4.5 gb Seagate Medalist (?) series drive.  The scsi bios does indeed see the correct drive type/capacity and even assigns it as the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1129461
:::The scsi bios does indeed see the correct drive type/capacity and even assigns it as the C: drive.

The SCSI BIOS can show this even when there is a problem.  Try running the Low Level format in the adaptor BIOS.  This will either give you an error when attempting to start, or will run through all the way, and can clear up a problem such as yours.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lmar
ID: 1129462
As it turns out the drive is bad.  My NT Server woulnd't have anything to do with it on it's UW bus.  Thanks for all the ideas folks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1129463
How did you find out that the drive is bad?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 200 total points
ID: 1129464
I had a crappy Adaptec 2940UW.. they MADE me buy a narrow
terminator kinda thing.  Maybe you need the same
0