Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autostart on CD

Posted on 1998-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I create an autostart program to launch another app when a CD is placed in the CD drive - also, how to debug such a program???
0
Comment
Question by:path
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 400 total points
ID: 1347474
an autostart program is just a text file.
do the following:
create new text file
on line 1 type: [autorun]
on line 2 type: open=notepad.exe{your program to open}
save this as autorun.inf

¤¤¤¤¤¤¤Barry¤¤¤¤¤¤¤
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1347475
add icon=myicon.ico      to add an icon

( myicon.ico = the icon file name )

bryan

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1347476
B.T.W if you want have a look on your pc at different inf files and you'll see you can add loads of other info about your app
Barry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:path
ID: 1347477
I have graded this as a based, not on the correctness as I haven't had a chance to test it, but rather on the unbelievable speed and extra information provided.

I had an answer within a couple of hours - unprecedented!!!

Wonderful Service!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1347478
thankyou path
if you have any cd's that autoplay stick one in and have a look at it in explorer ,you'll see a file called autorun.inf in the cd's main directry no doubt,open it in notepad and you'll see what were on about ,hope we got it right for ya
barry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1347479
0
 

Author Comment

by:path
ID: 1347480
The service just keeps on keeping on - I can see myself visiting here regularly!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1347481
well, yeah.

this is E-E .. glad to help.

bryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:path
ID: 1347482
Given the relative simplicity of the problem - I may have been over-generous on the points though<g>.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1347483
heck no keep it up hehe ;~)

Barry
0