[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing SAMBA

Posted on 1998-11-20
10
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am having trouble installing SAMBA.  I ftpd the latest samba version to the /usr/src directory. I unzip it
with a tar -xvzf and it makes the directory and every thing
looks fine. The next step is to uncomment the proper lines in the Makefile ..I do this and then run 'make' which is the next step and get the error:
Makefile:153 *** missing seperator. stop
only one time did if start compiling , but stopped about
1/2 way thru with a similar error msg.
I have tried using vi, joe, and pico to edit the file
What am I doing wrong??
I am using Slackware , kernel 2.0.35 and the latest version
of Samba.
0
Comment
Question by:jkipp_66
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 1638552
The error means that there are more than one white space character (usually a tab) in the beginning of the line. I'm not that familiar with vi and joe, so I can't say whether they translate tabs into spaces. Pico however doesn't do this.

So, try this: every line you uncomment, make sure that there is just one tab in front of the text or that it has no white space in front of it (depending of the content on that line). That way you should be able to compile Samba.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkipp_66
ID: 1638553
Ok, I got it to compile this time but it stopped again half way thru, here is the error:

Internal compiler error: Program cc1 got fatal signal 6
make *** [smbpass.o] Error 1

Now what?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkipp_66
ID: 1638554
Still need more information
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 1638555
Do you have gcc or egcs? If gcc, is it 2.7.2.x? People have reported Samba not compiling with gcc 2.7.2.x. With gcc 2.8.x it compiles fine. I personally use egcs and I have no trouble compiling any software packages.

So you could try installing a newer compiler.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1638556
Egcs still is a little buggy (please don't correct me if I'm wrong :)) and so is gcc 2.8.x. But you're right; Samba won't compile on every computer with gcc 2.7.x. You can get the binaries as well: http://www.samba.org   ->Download->Binaries.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:overcode
ID: 1638557
If you're running Red Hat, there's a Samba RPM that works quite well...

-Reeves
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkipp_66
ID: 1638558
I have Slackware 2.0.35 so I can not use the RPM.  I am downloading the gcc 2.8.1
compiler now from  http://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/gnu/.  Is there any special way to install
this or will the docs that come in the package explain it?  Does the version of libc make a difference when compiling samba? and what is the difference between libc and glibc?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1638559
I recommend against installing gcc 2.8.x! It still is a test version and not all programs will compile properly. The docs will explain everything however. Libc is a (the?) library of C functions, etc. Glibc is libc6, it still is a test version too. I don't believe gcc 2.8 requires glibc.

Slackware includes a Samba package, it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 400 total points
ID: 1638560
Upgrade your installed versions of make and gcc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jkipp_66
ID: 1638561
Thanks to all who answered this one. The upgrade of gcc did the trick.
0