Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Command line "sendmail" to Notes 4.5x

Posted on 1998-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to send mail from a command prompt to Notes, but without the SMTP MTA being an option.  I realize this is pretty unusual, but is there a way?  Access to perl and C may help, but I'm not sure how to make a connection to Notes without using the supplied GUI or logging in.  I'm not too concerned with the "From" address, as long as the mail reaches its destination.
0
Comment
Question by:bcross
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrichard
ID: 1117657
So if I understand you correctly, you are tring to send mail to a notes server from the command line of another system without using SMTP MTA.  I'm assuming you are trying to write data to a mail in database.  I'm not sure how you can send then mail without using the SMTP MTA or another protocal, but instead of sending mail from the command line you could pass data to a Notes database from the command line using the API (C, C++, Hi test) or you possibly even use an ODBC or JDBC connection to send data to the back end of a Notes DB.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcross
ID: 1117658
Not that there's anything wrong with the answer, I'm just hoping to get something more.  You may be right.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 800 total points
ID: 1117659
There are 2 ways to accomplish what your trying to do since there are only 2 ways to access Notes/Dominos MTA, you must use the MTA to sendmail via SMTP, there are no exceptions. Only an MTA can transfer mail!

Option 1 is to get the data into the Notes/Domino smtp.box (or whatever the outgoing smtp database is on your server). However this is not easily done at the command prompt and would require extensive coding and encryption logarithms if the DB is encrypted at the file system.

Option 2 is to interact with SMTP. The Notes/Domino SMTP MTA requires no authentication. The following steps will walk you through sending e-mail this way.
1. Telnet to notes.domain.com (or whatever the hostname is) on port 25
2. Type 'helo domain.com' domain.com is your domain.
3. Type 'mail from: user@domain.com' user@domain.com is the from address in SMTP
4. Type 'rcpt to: user2@domain2.com' user2@domain2.com is the receipient address in SMTP.
5. Type 'data'
6. Now enter your message, when finished type a '.' (just a period) on a line all by itself.

There is also a program in the NT Resource Kit which allows you to make a text file containg the message info and then use a command line exe along with this file you created as the input file and send the message via SMTP to the MTA.

0