Solved

Win98 Administrative Authority

Posted on 1998-11-20
8
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had posted a problem stating that my ACER 233 was dropping
network connections on a peer-to-peer network with on other
win98 and 2 win95 machines. A local tech advised that I use
tcp/ip on the machine. I tried this with no success but when
I switched back to ipx and netbeui (I loaded both) the previous problem disappeared. The pc can now access all machines on the net but to other machine can access, or see,
it. The strangest thing is that when I go into 'passwords'
to give other machines remote administrative authority, it tells me that I cannot do this because I do not have the
authority. This is a single user machine with one userid
defined for networking only. I am now getting the feeling
that there is an invisible user out there that has the sole
authority over this machine. I am beginning to suspect that
my original problem was that my efforts to grant share
access to the machine were being ignored because I am not
that invisible authorized person. Any ideas on what ails
this box before I throw it from a tall building?
0
Comment
Question by:mpagnan
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1647835
When you log on in your system or when windows ask to enter the password, don't type it, make cancel an then check again all the steps you've made to  assign the password, and then restart the computer.

Probably this can solve your problem, if not we can try any other ways.

And, don't throw your pc away.

Good Luck


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mpagnan
ID: 1647836
Sorry, but no cigar. The PC will not remain visible to the net. But consider this new
discovery: if I print to the printer which is attached to the problem PC it does it just fine. However, if I click on the icon for the same printer under network neighbourhood on the
problem pc, I get the message "Before you use the printer ...., you must set it up on your
computer....". This is the same message other computers would get but I have never
before heard of a situation where you are asked to install the printer on the PC when you
are on the PC with the printer attached. It is now beginning to appear like the PC is
treating all users as separate PC's who must each install their own set of printer drivers. I
don't know if this is getting any closer to the problem. Oh yes, reinstalling Win98 makes
no difference. The problem parms are carried foreward. However, if this continues much
longer, I guess I will have to reformat hard drive and start from scratch. Yipes!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1647837
Try the tab "Access Control" in network props and see if it is set to share.
If not set it to that.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1647838
Mpagnan,
  When you reinstall Win 98, the registry isn't restored.
  Hence maybe the problem lies within ?
  Have you tried deleting all the .PWL files in C:\WINDOWS, all the user profiles and starting again ?
  This authority problem - it may stem from Control Panel > Network > Access Control and the fact you may have loaded up a user list in the past ?
  Also - stick with NetBEUI for Peer-to-peer, but have TCP/IP handy if you want to start going into other segments/subnets.
 
Tim
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mpagnan
ID: 1647839
To uilleann: it is already set to share.
To tim holman: I did delete the pwl files. It made no difference. I looked everywhere for a user list but found none - it could only have been created by my trying different passwards as I never did load a list. I am using Netbeui now after hopping around to IPX and TCP/IP.

The problem is becoming clearer. It is related to passwords. When I go into control panel / passwords and turn off the "all users of this computer ... " option and then, rather than rebooting, immediately turn it back on and then reboot; all problems go away 100% of the time (and it does not matter but network protocol I use). It appears that windows is keeping the reset parms only in order to reboot but it does not change anything is the registry. Any clues? I'm fried.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Laphroaig earned 100 total points
ID: 1647840
I have had this problem, and this is what I did to solve it.
To make win98 speak to win95 machines on a peer to peer network, you need to enable TCP/IP and ensure that the bindings on your network cards include TCP/IP. You then need to assign IP addresses to each of your workstations. Click on TCP/IP properties for your network cards and assign under IP address:-100.100.100.111 through to 100.100.100.113 for three stations. Under Subnet mask, assign 255.255.255.0 on all three stations.

Under Access control, make sure that you have Share Level Access enabled. Also enable file and print sharing.

You cannot enable remote administration on a peer to peer network unless you have an NT Server/workstation set as a server. the reason is that you need to enable User Level Access for Remote Administration to work. User Level access also requires a user list that can only be sent from an NT server. You also need to specify the server name from where this list comes. You can actually get away with making a name up. But when it comes to running the network, this server name which does'nt exist, because you made it up, will prohibit you from setting any shared devices/files/directories etc. Hence your problem of Harvey the Invisible Rabbit preventing you from doing what you want on the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mpagnan
ID: 1647841
Laphroaig's answer does solve the problem. Actually the change from Netbeui and /or IPX is all that it takes; with TCP/IP configured as recommended by Laphroaig. I wish I understood why Microsoft's other protocols do not work. Also, I am mystified why most books and other advisers recommend against using TCP/IP in MS peer-to-peer networks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1647842
In my experience, Netbeui works fine on a peer to peer network where all machines are running Win95. The problem seems to occur when a Win98 machine gets thrown into the pile. Why this problem exists, I've no idea. Anyway, glad it worked out for you.
0