Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LaserwriterIINT slow response

Posted on 1998-11-20
11
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Using Laserwriter8.5.1 with Quadra 840AV. When printing, the green light flashes, but it may take 30 minutes or more to print a page. It used to work well. Thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:annepl
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2013365
You say it used to work well. What changed?


0
 

Author Comment

by:annepl
ID: 2013366
I reinstalled os8.0 and used spring cleaner to mop up unattached prfs etc. I reinstalled LaserWriter 8.5 to see if it would fix the problem, but no improvement. When I open the chooser and click on the printer icon, it does not come up on the right hand window. If I go to chooser on the hard drive I can bring up the printer in the right hand window.The printer works well, prints up the opening page etc. There is a software glitch somewhere.
thanks mark2150.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annepl
ID: 2013367
Edited text of question
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2013368
Dunno. Don't use much MAC stuff (I run a IBM shop). Other than the obvious suggestions of checking the cables, etc. I don't have much help to offer. If you have print queuing, try turning it off.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:annepl
ID: 2013369
Please disregard the comment regarding the chooser, I was looking for it with the printer turned off, the chooser is ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annepl
ID: 2013370
I don't have queing, but I have spooling.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2013371
Spooling = queuing

Turn it off and see if that helps.

I've seen spoolers do this kind of thing. They send *one char*, wait for timeout, send *another char*, wait for timeout. Nothing wrong but system is slow as *mud*.

M

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013372
Actually mark, the that system is much, much slower than mud. 8o)

Annepl,

How are you connected to this printer?
What is the speed of that port?  Can you / do you know how to change it?

Joel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2013373
Another problem is software which generates printer-commands
presuming a 600-by-600 resolution on the printer,
while the printer is only capable of 300-by-300 printing.

It works, but the software generates *MUCH* more information
than the printer can use, and it takes the printer more time
to receive the commands, and to process the commands.

So, check that your software is configured to use 300-by-300 mode,
if you have a printer which prints at 300-by-300.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 600 total points
ID: 2013374
I had that problem last week with a customer. try this, get the original CD driver for MAC, for your Printer and Reinstalled them that should speed it up as it was before. That should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:annepl
ID: 2013375
Thank you Istal, I will reinstall the software and hope the gremlins leave.
0