[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ps2 intellimouse in xwin

Posted on 1998-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i want to be able to use my ps2 M$ intellimouse with my slackware xwindows. it works fine in the shell with the gpm command
gpm -B 321 -t imps2 -R
but not when i try to use it in xwin. i've been told the gpm interferes with the xwin drivers.  My main priority is to have the mouse buttons reversed because i use it left handed.  i'm not overly concerned about the 3 buttons and scrolling although they would be nice too.
0
Comment
Question by:goodum
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1631690
try this. kill gpm like this befor starting x windows: gpm -k

0
 

Author Comment

by:goodum
ID: 1631691
I'm not running the gpm in the shell when I'm starting xwindows.  My bit about the gpm working in the shell was only saying what I want it to work like in xwindows.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1631692
are you using slackware  3.5? If not the problem may be that your version does not support it. Try upgrading for 1.65 at linux mall and 2.00 at cheapbytes.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goodum
ID: 1631693
Rejected because I have no idea what you were talking about with the upgrades.
> 1.65 at linux mall and 2.00 at cheapbytes.
Anyway, I'm using Slackware 3.6 and by all accounts in the docs it is supported.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1631694
Do use XFree86 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodum
ID: 1631695
Yes, I use the Xfree86 that comes with slack3.6.  No modifcations on it at all.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1631696
check in /etc/XFree86Config  the  Pointer section.
Sorry have actually no file handy, so must please you to read man-pages about it.

Ther are keywords for mouse type, button usage, etc. You'll find, I'm shure ;-)
0