Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Edit boxes 'n' case statements.

Posted on 1998-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I need a simple case statement for locking out everything but letters on an edit box's key-press. It's real easy but i've forgotten. PLEASE HELP ME!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Plasmo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1347492
I the KeyDown event, type:

case Key of
VK_A..VK_Z:
   begin
       //do nothing to allow key to be typed
   end;
else
    begin
          //Next line will prevent char allearing in edit box
         Key := 0;
    end;
end;


There you have it. If you don't like windows VK_ constants, you can replace it with Ord('A')..Ord('Z')

Cheers,
Phil.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1347493
This doesn't work.  You would probably have to declare a new class and use the WM_KEYDOWN message.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 1347494
hi Mr_Plasmo,

that's no case-statement, but this is a simple solution to allow only letters,

procedure TForm1.Edit1KeyPress(Sender: TObject; var Key: Char);
const validchars : set of char = ['A'..'Z','a'..'z'];
begin
  if not(key in validchars) then key := #0;
end;

meikl
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 100 total points
ID: 1347495
YOu can simple do

OnKeyPress()
begin
  if not (key in ['a'..'z', 'A'..'Z']) then key := #0;
end;

which is what meikl proposed,...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1347496
procedure TForm1.Edit1KeyPress(Sender: TObject; var Key: Char);
begin
  if not (key in ['a'..'z', 'A'..'Z', #8]) then key := #0;
end;


I would suggest including #8 so the user can backspace.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1347497
You deserve the points little man :o)
0