Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

56K modem driver

Posted on 1998-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm using Hayes Accura 56K PCMCIA modem in a notebook with Lotus Notes 4.5.1 installed.  When connected with auto or generic mdm driver, it has only 14.4K or 19.6K speed and not stable at all.  Is there any mdm driver for Accura 56K PCMCIA modem to have 28.8K or 33.6K speed?
0
Comment
Question by:pmak
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ST071698
ID: 1117660
I have one I 'wrote' using the Notes templates. Do you want it e-mailed or placed here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmak
ID: 1117661
To ST,

Thanks, pls place here, so that other members can share your good work.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ChrisD
ID: 1117662
Use ST's suggested MDM file - go - on , give me the points, accept the answer !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmak
ID: 1117663
To Chris,

It is not an answer anyway.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phooey earned 200 total points
ID: 1117664
You could also try this.  This is Lotus' official MDM drivers database and although it does not appear to be up to date yours might be in it.

http://www.notes.net/mod_surv.nsf
0