Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris 5.7 and application builder ?

Posted on 1998-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I never arrived to build a project with application builder(dtbuilder),because I'haven't a file called "ubcc" wich is ask by the "cc" file.
Where is it?
0
Comment
Question by:seb24
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arthurd
ID: 2007979
You need to get a compiler.  Solaris does not include a compiler.  The best one available (free) is gcc.  Look at http://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/solaris/sparc/

It's from GNU.  Download the appropriate compiler, install, and then you should be ok.

Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blowfish earned 300 total points
ID: 2007980
Solaris does not include a C compiler, so you will need to get one.  A good source of pre-compiled software packages, including gcc, ready to be loaded and run on Solaris can be found at http://sunfreeware.com.  Here are the steps you will need to follow to get and install the GNU C compiler:  

What you will find at sunfreeware.com is software that has been compiled and "packaged" Specifically for Solaris.  You will need to get and install gunzip first, as all of the packages are compressed using gzip.  Next, get the gcc compiler package, uncompress it and install it using the pkgadd command.  

Installation of these packages require that you have /opt or /usr/local.  I don't like to create new directories in /usr, so what I do is sym-link /usr/local to /opt like so;

    # ln -s /opt /usr/local

The following steps will get you throught the rest ...

1)  get gzip-1.2.4, saving it in /tmp

2)  add the package like so;

    #  cd /tmp;  pkgadd -d ./gzip-1.2.4

3)  get gcc-2.7.2.1.gz, save it in /tmp

4)  uncompress it, and add the package like so;

    #  cd /tmp;  gunzip ./gcc-2.7.2.1.gz;  pkgadd -d ./gcc-2.7.2.1

5)  Prior to using gcc, you must build a locally-modified copy of most of the Sun provided C-header files.  You will do this using a script provided with the gcc package;

    #  cd /opt/GCC2721/bin; ./just-fixinc

To use the compiler, add /opt/GCC2721/bin and /usr/ccs/bin to your PATH.  To check the installation, type "gcc -v".  

Note that to complete the installation successfully, you will have to have installed the developer tools (prior to running just-fixinc).  If you have problems with your header files, I suggest that you post another question.  

Cheers,

--frankf

0