Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scandisk on startup

Posted on 1998-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Scandisk doens't run at all after emergency shutdown.  What line should I add in Sysedit to make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:nonamer1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1759566
I look in the Msdos.sys file that is a hidden file your C drive.

You may have to Attrib the file in order to save any changes made to it.

Look for the AutoScan option to be enabled witha value of 1

[Options]
AutoScan=1


Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:nonamer1
ID: 1759567
I corrected that line in Msdos.sys and scandisk on emergency shutdown still doesn't work and I receive an error message every time I boot up concerning the msdos.sys
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1759568
What kind of error are you getting concerning the Msdos.sys?
Do you make any other modifications to the file?

Craig
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1759569
Has this feature worked in the past on this machine and Win95 installation?

Which version of Win95 are you running? (Right click on My Computer, pick Properties: what does it say under the "Windows 95" line?)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bossman117
ID: 1759570
This may not be the solution your looking for but the program Nuts & Bolts has an ez-setup program in it that lets you turn scandisk on and off and also lets you choose a different scandisk program to use as the default.  This could work as a last resort.


0
 

Author Comment

by:nonamer1
ID: 1759571
4.00.950a is the version of Windows 95 that I own and have installed on my computer.  I downloaded an update from microsoft  with this description;

OLE 32 Update to Service Pack 1
405 Kb | 3 Min @ 28.8
A newer version of the OLE 32 Update, included in Microsoft Windows 95 Service Pack 1. Resolves multiple issues in Windows 95.

Hence, I no longer receive the error but I still don't get scandisk after emergency shutdown.  After a question that was asked I concluded that (slp) was correct and the real problem is the version of Windows that I'm running.  Now in conclusion I just need to know where I may obtain version B or whatever  version that is that enables scandisk after emergency shutdown.  URL and the name of the file that needs to be downloaded would really help.  If that isn't possible, other solutions would be great.  Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aamjohns
ID: 1759572
Build B is an OEM release.  You could accomplish a similar result by installing Win98.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Linger earned 360 total points
ID: 1759573
The earliest versions of Windows 95 do not support the "scandisk" on startup after a crash feature.  OEM 2 and 2.5 do, as well as Windows 98 as someone else suggested.  You'll need either the true OEM 2 or OEM 2.5 versions (MS has no upgrade to there; the downloadables only give you some of the features, not really an upgrade) or you'll need to install a utility program such as Norton Utilities.
0