[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to shorten a to long name?

Posted on 1998-11-21
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
It should do the following:
e.g.


old name >> thisnameistolong

names longer than 10 should be converted in >> thisnameis..


if(length($name) > 10) {

$name = ?;

}


Regards,

Bigi
0
Comment
Question by:Bigi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1206427
$name = substr($name,0,10) if length($name) > 10;

Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1206428
I didn't see the two spots. Add using ."..":
$name = substr($name,0,10).".." if length($name) > 10;

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigi
ID: 1206429
Thanks!

How can I grade it?

Please reply with "answer" (not comment) so I can send
you the points.

Regards,

Bigi
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martinag earned 320 total points
ID: 1206430
$name = substr($name,0,10).".." if length($name) > 10;

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigi
ID: 1206431
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1206432
Thanks.

Martin
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1206433
#or
substr($name,10)='..'
0