Solved

what is the difference between intranet, internet, and the extranet?

Posted on 1998-11-21
14
5,905 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
what is the difference between intranet, internet, and the extranet?
0
Comment
Question by:aft
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
Comment Utility
The Internet is what we all know as 'the Internet' ... that is, a single, global, super-network, which in many senses is a 'network of networks' ... that is, many campuses and large organisations all with their own internal networks, which have been fused in to 'the Internet'.
  An Intranet is an internal system (typically, a Web server) that a company or campus or other organisation uses for internal dissemination of information, and software deployment.
  The Extranet is simply 'the outside world', if your company has an Intranet installed.  That is, 'the rest' of the Internet, that has been excluded by the Intranet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
rejected ???

davids awnswer is correct what else did you want to know?

barry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
Comment Utility
How come you rejected my answer?  Can you give some sort of comment?  Was there something else you wanted to know?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chris_jones
Comment Utility
David's answer was correct.. Why did you reject it?
Later
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
Comment Utility
Here is a less technical answer . . .

INTRAnet - when you have several computers using ONE MAIN COMPUTER (aka server) we say that's an INTRAnet.  This setup DOES NOT allow you to access any one OUTSIDE of your little "LOOP".  In other words, IF THE INFO IS NOT ON THE HARD DRIVE OF THE MAIN COMPUTER, and the other guys that are linked to the main computer don't have it. . . .YOU AINT GONNA GET IT !!!  Buisness use INTRAnet to share and pass information where OTHERS outside of the company will NOT ever have access to it.  That's why we can't see BILL GATES having a video conference with his employees right now. . .he wouldn't broadcast the meeting to THE WORLD . . .just his employees.  The INTRAnet's "main" computer (aka company server) is NOT linked to any OUTSIDE machine.  The INTRAnet setup is also called a "NETWORK"

INTERnet - is the same as INTRAnet exept the MAIN computer is LINKED to OTHER MAIN computers.  Buisnesses that provide us with links to their MAIN computers which are linked to OTHER MAIN computers around the world are called INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS (or ISP for short).  Sincer the ISPs computer is linked to other ISPs computers, you get access to 1000s of MAIN computers throughout the world !!!  The INTERnet enables us to share this Q & A right now !!  What is happening here is I am accessing the MAIN computer that this site is on and SAVING (or posting) the answer onto the hard drive of that MAIN computer.  YOU are able to access it because YOUR ISPs computer is linked can link to it whenever you type the URL or internet address (works much like a phone call to the hard drive !).

EXTRAnet - is ANYTHING that cant be thown into the two catagories above !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
i want to know with a complete details what is difference between the internet, intranet, and the extranet
how softwares can i use to setup my organization to use the intranet and is it possible for every one on the intranet to publish what he want on the intranet through his computer or that can be done only on the main computer(aka server)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
Comment Utility
.....and the meaning of life
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
 'What you want to know' is not the same as the question you asked, and I think it is a bit unjust you have rejected two good answers to what you did ask, by myself and gugis.
  That said, you can read above what the conceptual differences between the Internet, Intranet and the Extranet are.
  For you, it seems the real issue is more to do with practical concerns of an Intranet - such as how to establish one for your organisation.
  How you actually do this will depend on the hardware and OS you use, but let's assume you have a Windows based network.
  You can certainly use a server (which I recommend) or have a "peer-to-peer" arrangement, where every PC on the local network can provide its own information.  If you are talking about Web pages, then what you will need is a Web server on every machine that must publish information.  You could use Microsoft's Personal Web Server (available from www.microsoft.com) or their more industrial strength Internet Information Server (download/purchase details from www.microsoft.com/iis).
  However, if you install a Web server on every computer, then people may have their personal productivity hampered - because while they are trying to work, people keep stealing their disk and CPU to download files and access pages on their machine.
  You are best advised to use a dedicated server.  Then, people can upload their pages to that server.  In a Windows environment, you might make a share on the Web server directory, and then people can connect to this from their PC and manage files through Windows Explorer, just like they do on their own hard disk.  Or, you might make a separate subdirectory for each user under the Web server area, and make individual shares on all these - for the specific users, and then people can connect to their own, private, share - and so they can then manage their own files, but cannot impact on someone else's area.
  So - essentially, the software you need is really just a Web server, and preferably on a dedicated server.  Then - give each person a Web browser (such as Internet Explorer) and a Web page editing tool (such as FrontPage).  Everyone can publish on their own computer if you install a Web server on each computer.  However, you're best advised to have a dedicated server, and by making shares on it, you can allow people to manage pages on the server, just through Windows Explorer on their own PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
after i installed the microsoft webserver and every one has its directory on a dedicated server and his directory have its own home page what can a certain people see the home page of another one through his internet explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
and are all computers must have the same operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
after i configured my intranet it is possible for any one to enter to my LAN by write the IP address of my server or any client is his internet explorer?
and if that is there is a way to eliminate that?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
Comment Utility
 If you install the Microsoft webserver on a dedicated server then it doesn't matter what browser or operating system the client PC's are using.  However, they should be Windows 95/98/NT if you wish to allow people to modify pages by shares.  However, again, you could set up an ftp server on your NT server, and allow people to use ftp to upload pages - then the OS they use is not important at all.
  Even though people have a dedicated directory, anyone can still view their Web page - they just can't modify it.
  People can't enter your LAN if you aren't connected to the Internet, or you have a dynamic IP address.  And you could configure your server to reject connections from machines outside your domain, also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aft
Comment Utility
can i setup microsoft webserver on windows 95 computer?
if no. then why?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
Comment Utility
 You can install the Personal Web Server, but I'm not sure about Internet Information Server.  Check www.microsoft.com/iis to see if there are any clues there.
  Windows 95 doesn't support a lot of the server-type functionality that comes with NT Server, or background services, and so forth, so if not, these might be the reasons.
0