Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vision, monitors and settings

Posted on 1998-11-21
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
This may sound silly or it may sound familiar to those who sit in front of screens for a long time.

I have a 17" Belinea screen running at 85 htz, nice and flicker free.  Problem is, I dont always give myself the breaks I should to stop myself going blind.  I find that esp at night, looking continuously at the screen, the screen gets brighter or glows more, and the more you think about it or look at it, the picture gets more glowier (if there is such a word!).  This may sound stupid but I cant describe the feeling.

Anyway, what I was going to ask was a few things.

1. I set my contrast and brightness to both 50/100 which is more on the darker side, but by kids turn them up when they use it which I think is bad.  What is an ideal setting?

2. Can a large slimline TFT screen make the slightest difference and improve definition and not spoil my eyes.

3. Because I tend to read a lot, is there a software that can automatically scan everything on screen and read out aload the content by audio on my speakers, so that I only have to listen?  I could copy/psate into a program, and then get it to read it aload, but thats more hassle.

0
Comment
Question by:mr_t25
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1129507
The 'glowier' effect is probably just eye muscles getting tired and slipping a bit,causing a change in focus (I'm not a doctor in real life,but I play one online).

1)Contrast should always be set to maximum.Your eyes will actually work harder if they can't easily distinguish between light and dark areas.

 The hardware limitation on brightness should be just below the point at which the raster itself (the dark area surrounding the active video - if you have the picture adjusted to full screen you can't see it) begins to lighten.There are internal factory-set adjustments to limit brightness from getting to this point,but I think they're set by the same guys that measure screen size.As far as YOU are concerned,brightness is a subjective value - whatever seems right to you.Keep in mind you're basically staring at a light bulb.Too bright may saturate your rods and cones,too dim and your eyes will have to work harder to discern the information 'encoded' in the light.

2)The LCD screens I've seen do seem to have a 'softer' output.Due to the way they generate images,they are by definition not as harsh as a CRT display.You may want to check out a cheaper Passive display (as opposed to Active or TFT) - they're dimmer,but the lack of contrast may offset this.

3)Gotta pass on this one.Don't know of a specific program that can translate every/anything on the screen,but I wouldn't be surprised if they exist.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1129508
85Hz, nice and flicker free you must have a 10 70 50?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1129509
10 70 15, but close enough :)

How do you rate yours?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1129510
10 70 15, but close enough :)

How do you rate yours?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1129511
Its personal preference but I think the 50 is a lot better, It uses the same diamontron tube as the more expensive but hugely impressive Ilyama monitors. The 15 is ok, but it lacks the clarity and sharpness of the 50. But I suppose the 15 is significantly cheaper.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_t25
ID: 1129512
I paid something in the region of about £170 ($280).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1129513
mine was about £300. You can check in latest (cheap) UK Belina prices at http://www.msquared.co.uk/17inch.htm

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 150 total points
ID: 1129514
Eyestrain is caused by having the your eyes go from a bright object (the screen) to a darker region and back again. have the general illumination in your room about the same as the overall intensity of the monitor. This will reduce the accomodation that your eyes must make as you look off the screen. A small desk lamp on a dimmer works well as you can dial in the light. Sometimes a pole lamp with the light aimed up at the ceiling will give a nice even general illumination.

Your color scheme on windows (or your application) also affects how long you can stare at the tube. The stronger and more vivid the color shifts the harder it is on your eyes. While you want the text to be high-contrast, you may find that if your screen colors are green and red or some other oddball combination this is hard on the eyes.

In color monitors Red, Green, and Blue guns form all of the colors. The alignment of the guns is never perfect. The characters will be sharper if they are Red, Green, or Blue on a black background than they would be in any other color. White on black characters are almost always fuzzier as the triple beams required for white are harder to align. The same happens with black characters on a white field, the crispness of the letters just may not be there. Sometimes Blue or green letters on white is easier and crisper than black.

M

0