Solved

DIGITAL cAMERAS

Posted on 1998-11-21
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to buy a digital camera for my parents for christmas. I want it do be cheap but not crappy! At egghead.com I saw this one for around $250.Vivitar ViviCam 3100 Advanced Digital Camera
Any other recommendations $250-399 range?

0
Comment
Question by:JASON71
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:path
Comment Utility
Sounds like a pretty fair price when translated to Australian dollars<g>. If I were in your shoes, I'd ask for it to be demonstrated and view the results yourself. Then, based on you relative level of satisfaction enquire about other issues such as warranty, return of items policy, any upgrade issues, availability of qualified service personnell etc. etc.

Vivitar, if it's the same mob, used to (probably still do) make pretty acceptable add-on lenses for 35mm cameras with attachments to suit the likes of considerably more expensive similar items from Nikon, Minolta, Pentax etc. etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JASON71
Comment Utility
Just one problem...they can't demo it because it is online (egghead.com). However, Staples (USA store) has a Kodak cs200 that is about $399 (US). I checked it out -it was pretty good. Anyone tried out some moderately-priced digital cameras?
Jason
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
Comment Utility
I had the same idea for my parents last year.  I looked at the Epson cameras.  I dont remember which model (it was their small one).  I decided to try it out myself before sending it to them.  I was not happy with the quality of the camera.  It had a 640X480 resolution max.  I recomend a 1024X768 capable camera.  It may be beneficial to get a new Avantix camera instead.  You can get an attachment to connect to your computer that will capture the pictures to your drive.

A goodd idea for parents, but they can be a bit complex to use.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:dacopel
Comment Utility
cant help with us prices but I use a sanyo digicam vpc G200  with reolution 600x600 and storage of 60 photos at this resolution or 120 at 300x300.   300x300 is really useless. you should cosider storge (amount, removeable or not removeable). resolution, battery life, and lens quality f no.  The lower the f no. the better the lens.  I've found the sanyo good for both personal and technical use. If you like I will send you example photo at 300x300 and one at 600x600 for your information. if you want you need to let me have your email address
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Try each camera in "low-light" situations,
if you intend to use the camera in those situations.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
a012223a earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have 2 friends who got the camera you are talking about at egghead.com. They got them in an online auction. They seem to be very happy with these units which is a pretty good recommendation since we all work at the same company as Client/Server Engineers
0