Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hiding the scroll bars

Posted on 1998-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What code do I have to add to a web page in order to hide thw web browser scroll bars (IE4) ?
0
Comment
Question by:alexandram
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:artlantis
ID: 1856634
The code is:

<frameset rows="80%,20%" FRAMEBORDER="NO" BORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0">
<frame name="Frame_1" src="frame1.htm">
<frame name="Frame_2" src="frame2.htm">
</frameset>

Showing the scroll bar, depends of other's Screen Resolution.
e.g if you worked your web page at 1024x768, and someone has 640x480 it is sure that he'll see the scrolings.
ADVICE
1.Try to work at 800x600 resolution (most people have this resolution)
2.Try not to get the maximum vertical frame space (if you do, it will be the ugly vertical scrolling bar)

Check my site: http://www.intrafood.com/artlantis/index.htm (see how i use frames)
e-mail(for questions): artlantis@hotbot.com
Andreas

0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandram
ID: 1856635
What I am looking for is the code to hide the webbrowser scroll bar. I believe what you are giving me hides the scroll bars within the web pages. Let me know if I'm wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dagon
ID: 1856636
Only by having the content take up less than a single screen of space can you 'hide' the browsers scroll bars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alexandram
ID: 1856637
I tried that but it still shows the vertical scroll bar (it is however disabled).  I know there is a way to do this because I have been to web pages in the past that made the scroll bar disapear. In these cases even when going to other pages the scroll bars remained invisible.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 160 total points
ID: 1856638
You have to open a remote window.  within the remote window command to open it, pass scrollbars=no.

Something like this would work:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="javascript">
NewWindow = window.open(Thelocation,"NewWindow","scrollbars=no")
</SCRIPT>

See http://home.ubalt.edu/abento/797/javascript/methods.html#open_window_method

for more.

0