[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Graphics in Windows

Posted on 1998-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Ok. I got a block of memory, char [640][480], and every character in it represents a pixel color. I want to blit this block of data to the screen. I know how to, using memcpy, but how do i get in in the right mode? I want to do this all from windows, remember. I want full screen graphics, and a mouse. I would prefer not to use DirectX. Any suggestions, site referances, code...anything? Thanks-
ty
0
Comment
Question by:TRM
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 1178410
You must use for this Windows API:
BitBlt/StretchBlt. For create Bitmap you can use
CreateBitmapIndirect. But before this
you must learn any book
about Windows/Bitmaps/DIB and so on.(I recomend you
Petzold or Tom Swan books). In this boks there are many
examples of Display Bitmaps, make colors ...
Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1178411
If you already have the array setup, then look at SetDIBitsToDevice and StretchDIBits.  

Quite a few examples on these two.

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRM
ID: 1178412
i need more information on how to allow my program to use all of The screen. I want it to be the only posssible window on the screen, say, like C&C Red Alert. It takes up full screen. Do i need to change modes to allow read/write to that memory? "How do i get my program to run unwindowed full screen" is basicly what i'm asking.
thanks for the time
ty
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TRM
ID: 1178413
i need more information on how to allow my program to use all of The screen. I want it to be the only posssible window on the screen, say, like C&C Red Alert. It takes up full screen. Do i need to change modes to allow read/write to that memory? "How do i get my program to run unwindowed full screen" is basicly what i'm asking.
thanks for the time
ty
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 1178414
For cretion you main Window, you must use
WS_POPUP style, as in example:

int WINAPI WinMain (HINSTANCE hInstance, HINSTANCE hPrevInstance,
                    PSTR szCmdLine, int iCmdShow)
     {
     static char szAppName[] = "HelloWin" ;
     HWND        hwnd ;
     MSG         msg ;
     WNDCLASS  wndclass ;

     wndclass.style         = CS_HREDRAW | CS_VREDRAW ;
     wndclass.lpfnWndProc   = WndProc ;
     wndclass.cbClsExtra    = 0 ;
     wndclass.cbWndExtra    = 0 ;
     wndclass.hInstance     = hInstance ;
     wndclass.hIcon         = LoadIcon (NULL, IDI_APPLICATION) ;
     wndclass.hCursor       = LoadCursor (NULL, IDC_ARROW) ;
     wndclass.hbrBackground = (HBRUSH) GetStockObject (WHITE_BRUSH) ;
     wndclass.lpszMenuName  = NULL ;
     wndclass.lpszClassName = szAppName ;

     RegisterClass (&wndclass) ;

     hwnd = CreateWindow (szAppName,// window class name
                "Hello Program",     // window caption
                WS_POPUP,     // window style
                0,           // initial x position
                0,           // initial y position
                640,           // initial x size
                480,           // initial y size
                NULL,
                NULL,
                hInstance,
                NULL) ;

     ShowWindow (hwnd, iCmdShow) ;
     UpdateWindow (hwnd) ;

     while (GetMessage (&msg, NULL, 0, 0))
          {
          TranslateMessage (&msg) ;
          DispatchMessage (&msg) ;
          }
     return msg.wParam ;
     }
After that you can display you text/Bitmap/Lines ... for
full screen.
Regards, Alex


0
 

Author Comment

by:TRM
ID: 1178415
Wow. That's Alot. Exactly what i was lookin for. Thanks, hope the points help. <g> ;)
Ty R. M.
0