?
Solved

"When Initializing IOS:"

Posted on 1998-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What would cause - "When initializing IOS:"  "You need to restart your computer." ????????  I'm running windows 95
0
Comment
Question by:beyotch
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1759577
Some Library Drivers of windows 95 are damage, if you just made a new installation of w95, try to make a new one again, but first run scandisk to asure your hd is in good shape.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759578
Try booting to safe mode.  (At power on, press F8 key when you see "Starting Windows95" message for menu.)
Will Windows start then?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:beyotch
ID: 1759579
i already did that.  windows will boot in safe mode, after which, it will boot normal.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759580
Are there any programs listed in your start menu?
If so, temporarily disable them to see if they cause the problem.
I would also check display properties in Device Manager for possible conflict.
If there is a conflict listed there, re-install the video driver.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 400 total points
ID: 1759581
You are having problems with your network settings or network adapter. Take out any networking cards and the such. If your problem goes away when the card is out then I would get some updated drivers for that card.
0