Solved

problem with EmptyTable function

Posted on 1998-11-22
11
681 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I have a function that uses the EmptyTable function to clear the contents of a paradox table. This is my problem, if i run my program in the PC that i use for development (ie with Delphi), it works just fine. However, if i install BDE and my program in another computer (without Delphi), i sometimes get an Acess Violation error or an unrecoverable exception when the EmptyTable function is executed. Can't find out why....

has anyone faced such a problem??

Regards
Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keithcsl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
Comment Utility
Are you sure you installed all the BDE necessary files?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
Comment Utility
Delete your other question, you have post it twice.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
Comment Utility
you are sure that you don't have some tables linked to each other and that you empty them in the correct order?
You are sure you are deploying the same BDE version as you use on your pc?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oli2
Comment Utility
you should compare the BDE-Settings on your Develop-Computer and the Standard BDE-Settings after the installation on the other Computers. Use bdecfg32.exe to do this. Take a look onto the page "System" and compare the settings. i.E. "MaxFileHandles" often causes trouble. Hope, it'll help.
Oliver
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
Comment Utility
i have checked everything and still facing the same problem. i have resorted to not using the EmptyTable, but wrote a function to delete the records one at a time.

thank you all for your help...

Keith


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
Comment Utility
Dear keithcsl
Try keeping the table's exclusive property to true just before
calling emptytable and then set exclusive to false after the call to emptytable
venks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
Comment Utility
Yeah, Venks is right. This is a must if you want to use EmptyTable. Another option you have here is that you can also use "TTable.CreateTable" instead with the same effect. Here I think the condition is to close the table before calling it.
Anyhow, deleting all records one by one is a BAD solution. If you do this, you can notice that the record numbers remain. For example if you had 20 records before you deleted them, the next record you will append will have the number 21. If you have big tables, than it's even more destructive as you can imagine...
--Matvey
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjustin
Comment Utility
With a TQuery component you could also issue a 'delete from Tablename' command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
Comment Utility
mjustin...

opps... i am sorry i have already implemented Matvey's suggestion to use CreateTable.... i should have asked Matvey to send his answer... (i forgot all about this question...)

matvey, could u please post an answer...

Keith
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matvey earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Heyo Keith... Glad to help you again.
My best wishes for the new year!
--Matvey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:keithcsl
Comment Utility
happy new year to u too Matvey!!!
0