Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying a File in turboc c++3.00

Posted on 1998-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How to copy one file from one directory to another directory
through a program in turbo c++ 3.00 ?
Kindly reply fast as its very urgent.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nitin_kumars
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 400 total points
ID: 1178416
Use the system command
system ("copy \\dir1\\file1 \\dir2\\file2");

0
 

Author Comment

by:nitin_kumars
ID: 1178417
The System Command does not work on the system. It Gives An error saying -1. It Was very quick of you to reply. Kindly reply soon again but with an example. I'll wait for the reply till late night so please be fast b'cos its very very urgent.
Thanx

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1178418
Is it for school or something?  Why do you need it so fast?

What operating system are you using?  DOS/Windows/Win95/98?  If it is any of those, the system command should work.  What is the value of the errno variable after you call system?

A return value of – 1 indicates an error, and errno is set to one of the following values:

E2BIG Argument list (which is system-dependent) is too big.

ENOENT Command interpreter cannot be found.

ENOEXEC Command-interpreter file has invalid format and is not executable.

ENOMEM Not enough memory is available to execute command; or available memory has been corrupted; or invalid block exists, indicating that process making call was not allocated properly.
0