Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Images between text

Posted on 1998-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi!

Is it possible to have images and editable text on the same
component, like let's say in MS Word or Frontpage ? I tried
to do it with Delphi's 3.0 standatd components, but didn't
work.
0
Comment
Question by:eruj
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 300 total points
ID: 1347573
A control must be based on RichEdit 2.0 to be able to hold other objects than text. There is a Delphi wrapper on Torry's Delphi Pages (www.torry.ru), that can do it. Download RichEdit98 at http://www.torry.ru/vcl/edits/richedit98.zip
This requires that you have RichEd20.Dll on your system...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1347574
hi eruj,

another is TRichEditWithOle : http://wet.kiss.uni-lj.si/~k4fe0106/

Regards, Zif.
0