Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Images between text

Posted on 1998-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi!

Is it possible to have images and editable text on the same
component, like let's say in MS Word or Frontpage ? I tried
to do it with Delphi's 3.0 standatd components, but didn't
work.
0
Comment
Question by:eruj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1347575
Perhaps TListView helps? Basically it's the component the explorer uses. But you can edit the background color and hide the frame. So nobody will recognize that it's a TListView...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1347576
P.S: Of course it's possible. And probably someone somewhere has written such a component. But I don't know who and where you can get it from.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1347577

There is a TRichEdit98 component on the Delphi Super Page.
It supports embedded graphics.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1347578
I think I misunderstood your question. Philip's suggestion is probably what you're looking for...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 150 total points
ID: 1347579
I looked for the same thing, you did. I found components at http://www.wptools.com .
you can get a shareware version of wptools. but you have to register (damm).

hope you like it.

Greets God_Ares
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1347580
You should get TRichEdit98 instead. It comes with source and is freeware.
0