[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Toolhelp functions in Windows CE (Visual C++)

Posted on 1998-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I'm working on a Windows CE app and I would like know if anyone knows how to reach the toolhelp functions when making a wce program (in Visual C++ 5.0). In Win95 one has to get a handle for "KERNEL.DLL". What is the CE version of that?
In some documentation it says that the toolhelp functions not are usable in WinCE but newer documentation (in MSDN) says that if you are making a program for WCE version 2.0 or later it works. The question is how.

I would be most greatful for an answer to this question.

Thanx,

Kalle
0
Comment
Question by:kallekalle
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kallekalle
ID: 1416245
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1416246
They are declared in TLHelp32.h. Just use them like any other API call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallekalle
ID: 1416247
That does not work at all.
I wish it was that easy.

Kalle
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:kallekalle
ID: 1416248
Adjusted points to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallekalle
ID: 1416249
Of course you have to include "TLHelp32.h", but one also has to get hold of a handle for "kernel32.dll" or something like that to get the functionality of the functions.

Example of what I want to know in my program: how do I get the current processes running on the machine? How much memory are in use?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1416250
I don't understand why you think you need this handle. the API call doesn't need it...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ATucker earned 750 total points
ID: 1416251
Windows CE does not have a kernel32.dll, only a coredll.dll.  

Regardless, the ToolHelp functions are implemented in toolhelp.dll, which is included in ROM on some devices and always available from the VCCE toolkit.  Just link against toolhelp.lib or do a LoadLibrary/GetProcAddress for the functions you are interested in.

See my article _Using WinSock with Windows CE_ in the June 1998 issue of Windows Developer Journal (www.wdj.com) for example code that uses CE ToolHelp.

HTH
0