Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

VB6 with NT prior to SP3

Posted on 1998-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
the VB6 Runtime DLL rejects to work with NT without
Service Pack 3....
how can i make my VB - Pgm run on NT's without any Service
PAcks installed ??
0
Comment
Question by:cyberdyne
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1446124
I'm curious why you would not want SP3 installed?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1446125
You can't. Microsoft says that you need at least SP3 and SP4 is preferred.
0