Solved

Warcraft 2

Posted on 1998-11-22
8
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have the Warcraft 2 cd game. now I whant to play it online. Where can i play Warcraft 2 online for free if i have the cd? please be specific
0
Comment
Question by:Stinger18
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 100 total points
ID: 1101147
Since Blizzrd does not have BattleNet support, you have to use one of the following services (Until they get the new War II released)


I use Kali to play War2 online. It however is 20$ for a lifetime membership. It does allow you to play for 15 minutes before it disconnects you.

www.kali.net

There is also Kahn from

http://www.stargatenetworks.com/

It has a 21 Day trial that might be what you are looking for. It only has a 1 time 15$ fee.


Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1101148
I have FREE sight with unlimeted time for warcraft2 you'll love it . reject answer above and I'll list it. :~)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JLa
ID: 1101149
You can also play Warcraft 2 at the MSN Gaming zone for free at Http://www.zone.com
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1101150
Its been a while since I have jumped into a War2 game. Its good to hear that they offer Free play on the Zone. I would recommend Rejecting my Answer as the other comments point to online area that are Free.

Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1101151
JLa I thought the zone was free for just the shareware version
not the full ? :~)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheDragon
ID: 1101152
It is free for the full too, except you had to purchase the CD.
There is no warcraft area specifically, but a zonelan area that lets you play any ipx dos game over the internet.  Though some games work better than other.  I have found that war2kali works quite well on the zone even though it was made for kali, but kali and zonelan are doing basically the same thing, routing ipx over tcp/ip, it should be in your war2 directory depending on what version you have.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EWJ2l
ID: 1101153
You can get the Warcraft II Platnum edition that was released from Blizzard.  If you have proff of purchace from the original Warcraft II you can get the update for about 15 dollars.  the added option was B.net for Warcraft II.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caitsith2
ID: 1101154
You can also play on www.heat.net!  It is another free multiplayer gaming network
0