Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitor Ghosting with Extension Cable

Posted on 1998-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have recently purchased a new computer desk which locates the CPU some distance from the monitor (a 15" Optiquest). The cable from the monitor was not long enough, so I purchased a 6' long extension cable. Now my monitor shows "ghost" characters, especially in black on white screen displays.

Is there anything I can do to reduce or eliminate the problem? The cable I purchased is a Belkin "Pro Series". The package says that they also offer a "high performance" cable for 19" and larger monitors.
0
Comment
Question by:nomad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1012931
There's really not much you can do, but try to tighting up the screw on the cable, if it's loose it might cause the ghosting.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 200 total points
ID: 1012932
There are a few  things you can try:-

1) Ensure the cable is straight does not have coils in it.
2) Avoid running the cable near any anything generating a field (difficult!)
3) Try further shielding the cable. (Long shot :- Try wrapping kitchen foil around it!)
4) If all else fails, Buy a better quality cable.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nomad2
ID: 1012933
I've tried your suggestions, to no avail. I guess I'll have to try a better cable.
0