Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory

Posted on 1998-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
null
0
Comment
Question by:cgswiger
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ORC
ID: 1129556
I have the same problem a week ago, I try with a diferent brand simms, and that was.

Propably your simms are not compatible with the dimm you have, the only thing you have to do is change your simms or let the pc work with only 64 Megs.
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgswiger
ID: 1129557
I operated the DIMM alone and it still only showed 16 MB of RAM. The SIMMs were not an issue in this scenario.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1129558
Just a thought, but are you sure the DIMM isn't designed for a 100MHz system bus?  That might cause problems.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JnM_Bronson earned 80 total points
ID: 1129559
I have a PC Chips M535, which uses the same BIOS as your M520 and has similar specs.  The board (as most VX boards) will NOT accept 64mb SDRAM DIMMS.  It will report 16MB only.  You have to use two 32mb DIMMS instead, which is what I'm using in my M535 now (I had the same problem when I tried to upgrade from 32mb EDO SIMMS to 64MB SDRAM).  Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

Incidently, when I tried to return the 64MB DIMM to my wholesaler (I manufacture computers on a small scale) when I had the same problem, they said, no, it worked perfectly for them.  They then informed me of the issue with my board and traded me for the two 32mb DIMMS.

regards,
Jim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JnM_Bronson
ID: 1129560
Also, cgswiger, you cannot use both SDRAM DIMMS and EDO/FP SIMMS on this board as they use different voltages.  This is true with mostly all motherboards (although some of the newer PC Chips boards with the TXpro chipsets have a "table free memory configuration" and can mix memory types).  You CAN mix EDO DIMMS with EDO SIMMS, although EDO DIMMS are not very common.  

You will notice that your board has a jumper for DIMM voltage, 5V and 3.3 V.

regards,
Jim
0