[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing  the prompt

Posted on 1998-11-22
10
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I change my '$'prompt to any other prompt.I heard that it is done by using .cshrc file.How to access it ?Give me a step by step method from the time of login.
0
Comment
Question by:kravella
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812367
echo 'set prompt="any other prompt"' >> ~/.cshrc
man csh
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1812368
You mentioned $ prompt - so are you using the Korn shell or Bourne shell?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812369
I asumed csh, since kravella asked about .cshrc,
But you're right, we should verify which shell is being used.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kravella
ID: 1812370
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1812371
I was just wondering - the $ prompt is generally no the default one in C shell.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pagladasu earned 200 total points
ID: 1812372
If you are using the Bourne or Korn shell, you could insert the following line in your
profile file
PS1=")-"
This would change the prompt in this shell

Thanks and all the best
pagladasu
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1812373
Here's something that I use in my .profile file.
I am using Korn shell.

dasu(){
  cd $1
  PS1="`pwd`>"
}
alias cd=dasu
cd

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blowfish
ID: 1812374
to pagladasu:

The Korn shell variable, $PWD is set by ksh to be the current value of pwd.  You can verify this by "echo $PWD" from the shell prompt.  So, to set your prompt to be the current working directory in the Korn shell, without declaring an alias, you can use the following in your .profile;

export PS1="\$PWD>"

Cheers,  

--frankf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1812375
to frankf - righto, it works.
pagladasu

0
 

Expert Comment

by:saila
ID: 1812376
As the System prompt is held in variable PS1.

Edit either /etc/profile  - to define same prompt for all users or  .profile in home directory of a user

and define variable PS1, ie

PS1='$PWD) '
export PS1

This shows current dir (like dos prompt).
you have to export it to make it valid in sub-shells.

If you want to display hostname as well you can define something like :

HOST=$(hostname)    - Korn shell only OR
HOST=`hostname`
PS1='[$HOST] - $PWD > '
export PS1


0