?
Solved

Installing LInux on a Laptop with Hardware Problems

Posted on 1998-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I have a laptop without a Cd-Rom and with the internal FD broken...

I have copied the Linux installation files on the HD...
Still, the Installation program asks for a 2nd Flopy to be inserted...

How can I bypass this request and make the whole thing form the HD?

thanx...

0
Comment
Question by:fede
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fede
ID: 1638569
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1638570
Can you remove hard drive and put in diffrent system so you can install linux on it and put it back in notebook.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 450 total points
ID: 1638571
You will need to get your FD fixed or move your HD to another system with a working FD and install there and move the HD back. You could also try to move your data to the drive and make the hardrive bootable using the Linux dist. that is on the drive, however this is very difficult to get correct and you must understand fully the use of heads, cylinders and blocks on your hardrive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fede
ID: 1638572
not an A because of disappointment that will never be able to put linux on laptop...
thanx anyway
0