Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pkunzip

Posted on 1998-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there a version of pkunzip for unix to unzip PC files with .zip extension ?
0
Comment
Question by:kilambi
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
davidmwilliams earned 200 total points
ID: 2007997
 There isn't PKUnzip, but there is Info-ZIP which is directly compatible.
  Here's a site where you can download it, with installation instructions -

  http://www.c3.lanl.gov/inmm/zipunix.html

- or, you can download precompiled versions here -

  http://www.inferentia.it/inferentia/archives/unzip/home.htm
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007998
there is a unzip for Linux, check at any Linux site
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 2007999
 Yeah - and the unzip for Linux is Info-Zip ... not PKUnzip, which is specifically the version for PC's by Phil Katz (PK).
  Info-Zip is completely compatible with PKZip/PKUnzip because they use the same compression technique.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008000
I'll note that (Info-ZIP), thanks davidmwilliams.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 2008001
 I'm fairly sure that if you just type 'unzip' by itself, on Linux, with no parameters that it should display a little banner with usage, etc.
  This should say something like 'Info-Zip', I believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kilambi
ID: 2008002
I downloaded the source files etc. from  http://www.c3.lanl.gov/inmm/zipunix.html and made the unzip executable for sgi machine choosing the target system sgi for make in unix directory. AND IT WORKS . Thank you very very much.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 2008003
Glad to be able to help !
0