Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GETTING PRIORITY ON SEARCH ENGINES

Posted on 1998-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am a web designer. One of my clients wants to see their website coming up in the early #s in search engine listing. I have submitted URLs to them and put meta tags & keywords throughout the pages...any other ideas?
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:JASONWALLIS
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
noise earned 300 total points
ID: 1856641
usually major companies and organisations pay search engine providers to list their listings in the top 10 according to their key words. This makes it really hard to get a good listing.

Try being EXTREMELY specific about the content of your site in the meta tags. Organisations will not pay for bizzare combinations of words so you can take advantage of that by using these words. If you have a site about music don't even bother using the word music as the chances of getting a good listing are practically zilch. However if you were to use Audio Processing and Technical Specifications for the z100 music synthesizer you will be spot on.

That way anyone searching for something that you specifically have will almost always get a top listing.

I have a site on music. I was getting shitty listings all the time so I focused on my region and on a different name.

I called my site noise central and then listed it in all the search engines as noise central and music in Palmerston North New Zealand. now whenever someone searches for noise sentral I get a top 20 listing, whenever someone searches for music in Palmerston North or maybe NZ i get a top ten listing and the hits to my site have grown significantly.

Give it a try and let me know how you get on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1856642
> One of my clients wants to see their website coming up
> in the early #s in search engine listing.

Ah, a page-designer's "Holy Grail" -- everyone wants this.

> any other ideas?

Think like a person who is using a search-engine.
What keywords would they think of *FIRST* ?
Include variations, e.g., 'lefthanded/left-handed/left_handed'.
Put those words into the appropriate <META> tag.
Is your client geographic, i.e., "Seattle's Best Coffee"?
If so, include geographic place-names.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1856643
One other trick I have used is to mis-spell the words in your meta tags.  Use the correct spelling, of course, but then also include all the wrong spellings you can think of.  This gets you all the traffic for people who can't spell and/or can't type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JASONWALLIS
ID: 1856644
Yes! Also, I agree with mispelling!
0